ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

Q. I have pain in the right upper quadrant of my abdomen. Kindly help.

Answered by
Dr. Manisha Raghunath Auradkar
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Sep 07, 2021

Hello doctor,

I am 59-years-old male, and I have pain in the right upper quadrant of my abdomen. My laboratory tests shows hemoglobin of 10.6 g/dL and my SGPT is 54.1 units/L, SGOT is 43.63 units/L, FBS is 175 mg/dL.

Kindly help.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I can understand your concern.

Pain in the upper right quadrant is associated with different organs like the liver in hepatomegaly, gall bladder in case of stone or inflammation, and duodenal ulcers.

Identifying the exact cause by doing laboratory tests is not possible. There are high chances that the pain is associated with a gall bladder stone, but confirmation is necessary. The test results you mentioned, like an increase in SGPT (serum glutamic pyruvic transaminase) and SGOT (serum glutamic oxaloacetic transaminase) levels and increased blood sugar levels and presence of bilirubin in the urine, are suggesting a problem with liver or gall bladder.

I suggest you get examined by a physician in person, as a physical examination is equally important along with medical and personal history. Once the underlying cause is known, appropriate management will be advised by your doctor for relief.

I hope this helps.

Thanks.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Can my gallbladder stones be dissolved without surgery?

Gallstones get dissolved spontaneously if the size is less than 5 mm ...   Read full

I have lower abdomen pain and alarming weight loss. Will it be due to IBS?

When I wake up in the morning I feel pain in my lower abdomen ...   Read full

Can the lower abdomen pain be due to ovulation?


ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Management of Coronasomnia
JAK Inhibitors in Treating Rheumatoid Arthritis

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Internal Medicine Physician Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
