Get E-Book on COVID-19

Q. My wife gets acute abdominal pain for the past three years. Please help.

Answered by
Dr. Ganeshkumar Suresh Satpute
and medically reviewed by Dr. Vinodhini. J
This is a premium question & answer published on Jun 13, 2020

Hello doctor,

For the last three years, my wife had an acute abdominal pain due to gastritis. All the blood reports, sonography reports, x-ray are normal. Please help.

Dr. Ganeshkumar Suresh Satpute

General Medicine Internal Medicine
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

If it is due to gastritis, you should go for endoscopy, until that time you can start tablet Pantakind DSR (Pantoprazole).


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Thank you doctor,

The endoscopy reports are normal. The pain is acute and is in the upper abdomen. For the last 10 days, she is in taking medicine capsule Sompraz IT (one capsule daily morning), syrup Sucral-O (two teaspoons twice). For the last three years, she is frequently suffering from this type of pain, the pain is so much acute that we have to hospitalize her.

Dr. Ganeshkumar Suresh Satpute

General Medicine Internal Medicine
#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

First thing your endoscopy report is not normal (attachment removed to protect patient identity), it shows chronic duodenogastritis. So pain could be due to chronic gastritis, there can be H.pylori related gastritis, for that you have to undergo an endoscopic urease test, or you can start empirical treatment. For that, it includes tablet Pylokit for 14 days, instructions are written on tablet strips on how to take it.

Second thing, if the patient is eating highly spicy food it should be avoided. She has to modify her lifestyle, it includes less spicy food, avoiding chinese foods, taking proper sleep, avoid addictions if any, and most importantly daily morning exercise.

The third thing even after this her abdominal pain is not decreased, you can go with a CT scan abdomen on a good quality scan machine.

You please stop Sompraz, if you start Pylokit for 14 days. The patient may not tolerate Pylokit but she has to complete treatment. Along with Pylokit she can take syrup Sucral O.

I hope this helps.


Investigations to be done:

CT abdomen.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Thank you doctor,

Why have you written the word tolerate? Without doing the endoscopic urease test can we start the medicine? Or the H.pylori test can be done by blood or stool test? Is the disease curable completely?

Dr. Ganeshkumar Suresh Satpute

General Medicine Internal Medicine
#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

I used word tolerance because most people, feel some sensation of nausea. After taking this, there is H.pylori stool test also but it not so much accurate. Better you start the Pylokit, actually, H.pylori infection is present in almost everyone, but disease manifest in some people where we do not know the reason. But after the treatment most people get relief.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Related Questions:
Will my abdominal pain after cholecystectomy throw me into SVT?
Is Pantoprazole allergy something to be concerned about?
 


Consult by PhoneConsult by Phone Video ChatVideo Chat
Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


H. Pylori Infection - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention

Article Overview: H. pylori infection is caused by Helicobacter pylori bacteria, which results in ulcers, gastritis, and abdominal discomfort. This article discusses the causes, symptoms, diagnosis, treatment options, and ways to prevent it from spreading.  Read Article


Dr. Vasantha K S
Medical Gastroenterologist

What Is H. Pylori Infection? Helicobacter pylori is a bacteria that is commonly present in the stomach lining and results in stomach ulcers. This infection is contagious and it spreads from one person to another due to poor maintenance of personal hygiene. It spreads through saliva and fecal contam...  Read Article

Can H. pylori infection result in stomach cancer?

Query: Hi doctor, In the past one month, I have been feeling like bloated stomach and uncomfortable as if my stomach was full. Initially, I went to a local doctor. However, that did not help me. Then, I went to a gastroenterologist, who initially gave me medicines and then did an endoscopy. Post the endosc...  Read Full »


Query: Hello doctor, I am on 40 mg Pantoprazole twice a day for GERD. I just took 50 mg Voltaren for a bad back and I am worried sick. I checked online and it said no drug interactions. I have not yet taken my nightly dose of Pantoprazole, should I not take it?  Read Full »

Also Read


Can naked body to body massage spread HIV?
Are COVID-19 Patients Infectious for up to 90 Days After Recovery?
Crohn's Disease

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Internal Medicine Physician Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
