ADVERTISEMENT

Q. What causes upper abdominal pain with pain in the chest and back region?

Answered by
Dr. Anshul Varshney
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Oct 18, 2021

Hello doctor,

I am a 23-year-old female, and I have been having upper abdominal pain for a while. I was treated for H.pylori infection with antibiotics a month ago. I ate something greasy, and I have been having chest pain and upper back pain after that. Kindly help me know the cause of my abdominal pain. Is it still H.pylori or something else?

Thanks.

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Your differential diagnoses are acid peptic disease, gall bladder stone (cholelithiasis), and irritable bowel syndrome (IBS).

Kindly help me know the following to help you better;

1) How severe is the pain?

2) Do you have any vomiting?

3) Is your pain aggravating on eating food or remaining hungry?

4) Is there any weight loss?

5) How are your stools?

Kindly revert with the answers.

Hello doctor,

Thanks for the reply.

1) The pain is severe.

2) Yes, I am frequently vomiting.

3) Spicy foods tend to make me feel sick.

4) No, I do not have weight loss.

5) My stool is fine, but sometimes I have diarrhea.

I am waiting for my abdominal endoscopy results.

Thanks.

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Based on the current details, it looks like you have an acid peptic disease or peptic ulcers. I suggest you do an endoscopy. I would recommend the following till we get the endoscopy results;

1) Kindly take a soft and bland diet.

2) Take a tablet containing a combination of Pantoprazole and Domperidone once daily.

3) Take muscle relaxants like Mebeverine twice daily.

Kindly revert with your endoscopy results.

Take care.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
H. Pylori Infection - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention

Heartburn (acidity) ... The stomach environment is extremely acidic ...   Read full

My last endoscopy for gastritis was eight years ago. Do I need another test?

Your symptoms are suggestive of recurrent mild gastritis (excessive acidity) ...  You can continue the use of acid-blocking medicines like Prilosec (Omeprazole) as needed for a couple of days when you have the symptoms ......   Read full

Are H.pylori infection and stomach cancer interrelated?

.. is a bacterial infection, which occur from unhygienic food and typically occur only in the stomach. Because of the infection, the stomach wall inflamed (redness and swelling) and due to this, symptoms of gastritis such as nausea, upper abdominal ...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


The New COVID Variant From South Africa (Omicron)
Managing Diabetes During Festive Season
What You Should Eat and Drink for A Healthy Life!!

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Medical Gastroenterologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
