ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Why do I have left lower abdominal pain after sexual activity without penetration?

Answered by
Dr. Mohammad Saquib Alam
and medically reviewed by Dr. K Shobana
This is a premium question & answer published on Dec 29, 2021

Hello doctor,

I had intercourse without penetration three days ago, and from the next day, I am having lower abdominal pain on my left side.

Kindly help me with your opinion.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Intercourse is said only when there is some penetrative component. Would you please elaborate on what was done? Do you have any inflammation, redness, or ulceration in that area?

Kindly follow up with elaboration on your complaint to evaluate you further.

Thanks.

Hi doctor,

Thanks for the reply.

I was involved in a sexual activity where my partner ejaculated outside my body near the clitoris. And from the next day of this, I am having lower abdominal pain around my left side. Am I pregnant?

Kindly help.

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

If your partner has ejaculated near your clitoris, there are chances for pregnancy because some sperms can move into your vagina from there as they are motile. I would recommend you to get a pregnancy test done. It is more likely for a pregnancy to happen if you are near your mid-cycle, that is, from day 10 to day 20 of your cycle. Because that is the time for your ovulation if your cycles are regular. Lower abdominal pain happens in pregnancy, but it is not possible to have lower abdominal pain just the next day it develops over two to three weeks of pregnancy. Your lower abdominal pain could be due to some injury suffered during the episode. Did you take any emergency contraceptive pills? And when is your next cycle due?

Thanks.


Investigations to be done:

Urinary pregnancy test.

Hello doctor,

Thanks for the reply.

I have not taken any contraceptive pill because I was not aware of it. My next cycle due is after ten to 15 days. Since my cycle is irregular, the date varies around a given range. I do not have any other symptoms of pregnancy except the lower abdominal pain and a slight weakness. I can feel shivering in my breast whenever I cough or bend. But that can be due to squeezing or pressure during the episode. Please conclude your answer because I also think that getting pregnant just the next day of activity is not possible. What do you think about it?

Kindly help.

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

I would advise you to wait for the next due date, and the emergency contraceptive pill will be effective only up to 72 hours. Another method of contraception is copper T. I do not think that you need copper T based on your history. And you can wait till the next due and more chances are there you would have your periods. If they do not happen, get a pregnancy test done, and further management will depend upon the results.

Thanks.


Investigations to be done:

Urinary pregnancy test.

Hi doctor,

Thanks for the reply.

I have one more question. My partner said that he positioned his penis near my clitoris but ejaculated away from my body. He turned around and ejaculated on the floor. Also, my legs were straight together. I had not separated my legs apart. What is the possibility of getting pregnant? It has been five days after the episode.

Kindly help.

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

I could not understand your statement that he placed the penis near the clitoris and ejaculated on the floor. If he has ejaculated on the floor, then there is a scarce chance of pregnancy. And even if he has ejaculated on the floor, during penetration before ejaculation, some fluid is released from the penis, which contains a tiny number of sperms, giving some chance of pregnancy.

Even if your legs are not separated at the time of ejaculation, as I told you earlier, some sperms can be there in the secretions before ejaculation, which can get into your vagina during penetration.

Could you please clarify what did you do and there was a penetrative component or not? At what time did he place the penis near the clitoris?

Regards.

Hi doctor,

Thanks for the reply.

I mean to say that, in the starting, he placed the penis near my clitoris, but at the time of ejaculation (when the sperms were about to be ejected), he moved away from my body and ejected the sperms on the floor. There was no act of penetration in the vagina. He just pushed near my clitoris and ejaculated on the floor. After half an hour, he again made near my clitoris, but that time there was no ejaculation.

Thanks.

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Now I understood your concern correctly.

You did not mention that there was no penetration earlier. As he has ejaculated on the floor without any penetration, you are safe. Do not worry and wait for your due date. Nothing else is needed.

Take care.

Regards.

Thank you doctor,

As I mentioned earlier, my period date ranges from 18 to 22, and today afternoon, I saw some spotting which gave me relief. But now I am stressed again. I experienced spotting for a long time. Every time, I experience spotting nearly for two hours and after that, my periods get back to their normal flow. But this time, I have been spotting since afternoon and it is continuous. I have attached an image. Please tell me. What is going on with me? I do not have pain or nausea or any other symptoms. I have menstrual cramps and spotting alone.

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

I remember your case. As you have started spotting you should be utmost relieved and relaxed. I think you are taking too much stress. Some plus-minus with the periods are fine and it is not something to get worried about so much. If you take excessive stress, it is going to hamper your cycles. Do not be worried. The periods will take the flow if you stop thinking about it so much. Now you should take the concerns which you were having about pregnancy out from your mind as you have started on your periods. Also, stop thinking of the periods excessively as it affects the flow also. Do not worry.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:

I was constipated for a few months, but now I have constant diarrhea ...   Read full


I suggest you do a serum beta hCG blood test and repeat the same after 48 hours ... If the beta hCG is not increasing and falling and goes less than five, then it means it was a chemical pregnancy, and you need to do anything for it ......   Read full

Will my abdominal pain after cholecystectomy throw me into SVT?


Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Monkeypox Virus - Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, Complications, and Prevention
Tomato Fever - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Obstetrician & Gynaecologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
