Q. I did not follow drugs as suggested by the doctor for abortion. Will it lead to infection or infertility?

Answered by Dr. R Balakrishnan Menon and medically reviewed by Dr. Nithila A

 

New
Do you have a question on Abortion Pills or Infertility? We have medical experts to help you right away. Ask a Doctor Now »
 

Hello doctor,

I had an abortion a week ago, and the doctor suggested me to take two pills at a time, but I have taken one tablet at each time. Will I be having any problem in future like infertility or infection? Will my uterus get cleaned due to this?


Related Questions:
Causes of Male Infertility
Can infection on penis cause severe itching?
Can you explain how do I go about taking the abortion pills?
 

Dr. R Balakrishnan Menon
MBBS., DGO., DNB- OBG., MNAMS
Infertility, Obstetrics And Gynaecology

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

The question is not entirely clear. Have you already aborted or yet to bleed, and what is the name of the pill? Any pill used for abortions are safe and have to be taken in full and advised doses to get the best results. They never affect the uterus adversely. They are usually hormones, so do not stay in your body beyond the particular cycle.

They do not affect your health or your future fertility potential or future pregnancies. You will continue to have periods, as usual. You can have a normal sexual life, and healthy pregnancies in the future. If bleeding has stopped, have a pelvic scan to confirm if the uterine cavity is empty or any tissue is left over. I hope I have clarified your query, do write back if any more questions, and for your feedback.

 
 
Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.

Related Questions & Answers


Why am I bleeding after one week of consumption of abortion pills?
Query: Hello doctor, I have a 9 months old baby whose birth was by C-section. Now again I think I am pregnant and missed my period for 10 days. I checked with prega news and found 2 light pink lines which I thought to be positive. We do not want to have the second baby now. Then I took abortion pills and ...  Read Full »
Dr. Jimesh H Mavani
Obstetrician And Gynaecologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. You have to take abortion pills according to the government law and government approved places. So, follow their procedures. Do consult your nearby gynecologist. Now, if bleeding is continued after pills, then you have to do sonography to find out whether everything is...  Read Full »
 
We are undergoing infertility treatment.Will this treatment cause birth defects in our child?
Query: Hello doctor, My wife is 24 years old and she has PCOD. We have been trying to conceive for the past 2 years, but no result. We went to infertility specialist six months ago. He started the treatment through medicines and one IUI. But, all the treatments failed. Then, he decided to go for IVF....  Read Full »
Dr. Dattaprasad Balasaheb Inamdar
Obstetrician And Gynaecologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. I can understand your concerns. ICSI (Intra-Cytoplasmic Sperm Injection) is the procedure in which a single sperm is selected and injected into an egg. ICSI is associated with a very negligible increase in birth defects (For example: rate of birth defects with natural co...  Read Full »
 
Ringworm Infections
Article Overview: This article discusses in detail the preventive measures for ringworm infections.  Read Article »
Dr. Vinay Kumar
Dermatologist

Medical Name: Tinea corporis This is an infective condition of the skin that is caused by fungus which has tendency to grow fast in the hot, humid regions of the body. Facts About Ringworm Infections: Ring worm infection affects people of all age groups and has a worldwide distribution. It ...  Read Article »
 
 

Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
 

Ask a Doctor Online

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours
 

Most Viewed


How does yoga help senior citizens?
Hi doctor, What are the health benefits and trends for yoga for senior citizens? Are there studios that have classes or ...Read more »
Is this brown spot I developed, a wart or a symptom of HPV?
Hello doctor, A few months ago, a doctor told me that I had a genital wart. It looked like a flat mole to me. Eventuall ...Read more »
What Is Deep Vein Thrombosis?
DVT causes blood to clot in the veins of the legs. These clots can break off and occlude the arteries of the lungs and b ...Read more »
 
 

Also Read Answers From