ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

Q. I was bleeding for 10 days after a medical abortion. Is it normal?

Answered by
Dr. Garima Sawhney
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Aug 14, 2017

Hello doctor,

I had a medical abortion ten days ago. I had a bleeding until yesterday, which was brown in color. So, I took a USG today, which showed the endometrium thickness to be 12 mm. Is this normal? Is D and C really required in my case? Is there any other treatment option?

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • There is no need of undergoing a D and C (dilation and curettage) if there are no retained products seen in the USG (ultrasound sonography), and symptomatically there is no bleeding or spotting.


Hi doctor,

Thanks a lot. I feel relieved after seeing your reply. Is it normal for the bleeding to stop within ten days of an abortion? What is your opinion about the thickness of the endometrium?

#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • If all the contents are out then, the bleeding will stop in ten days and this is absolutely normal. Do not worry about the thickness.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Calorie Burn Calculator

Calculate how many calories you are burned on your work out day and how many are needed more to be burned in order to lose weight.   Read full

After abortion, my wife is bleeding from anus. How to manage?

Hi doctor, My wife was admitted to hospital due to incomplete abortion and dengue fever NS1 reactive ... Doctor has done surgical abortion and it was found dengue fever after blood test ...   Read full

Is the abortion process complete or not?

Hello doctor, I recently had an abortion pill ... I thought abortion process was not completed so again after 24 hours I took four more Misoprostol of 200 mcg but after that, there is still no r...   Read full

ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Management of Coronasomnia
JAK Inhibitors in Treating Rheumatoid Arthritis

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Obstetrician & Gynaecologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
