iCliniq logo

Ask a Doctor Online Now

HomeAnswersHIV/AIDS specialistabrasion in glans penisMy condom slipped off while withdrawing. Will I get an STI?

Can wounds in the penis cause sexually transmitted disease?


Medically reviewed by

iCliniq medical review team

Published At June 8, 2023
Reviewed AtJune 11, 2024

Patient's Query

Hello doctor,

Two weeks ago I had intercourse with an unknown girl. The hour before the exposure I trimmed and just had some small scratches on the region where the penis and scrotum meet, and had sex using a condom while withdrawing it slipped halfway. This act was just completed within five minutes. I do not know whether the fluids were exchanged because the scratches were on the bottom of the penis. I am so much worried now. Please let me know the consequences please sir, and also tested negative with all the basic tests that the urology doctor has consulted. A minute before sex she went to pee, will that harm? The wound is lesser than one millimeter, and all the HIV, HCV (Hepatitis C Virus), and antibodies tests came negative after six days of exposure. Will the wound allow them to enter the virus? I feel like there were no fluids from her, but the condom was lubricated and I could not differentiate that too. And soon after sex within two minutes I washed my genitals. I do not know whether I washed the wound or not. I want to know clearly about the following: I am sure, no fluids directly came into contact with the skin, the condom was halfway only while withdrawing. I washed my genitals soon after removing the condom. It lasted only for five minutes. The condom was covered completely, and while withdrawing it was halfway out. Please let me know how safe I am and whether I am having the risk of getting infected by those small wounds. I am only worried about that. Please let me know in detail about this.

Thank you.

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Thank you for the query.

The chances of transmission of HIV or hepatitis by single-protected intercourse are almost nil if the condom is used appropriately. If there is no contact of fluids with scratch wounds then the possibility of HIV (human immunodeficiency virus), Hepatitis B, or C transmission is nil through these scratches. There are some STDs (sexually transmitted diseases) like herpes simplex virus which can be transmitted by skin-to-skin contact or kissing or as STDs. It is good that the tests done are negative but are not considered conclusive. You can go for these tests after three months of exposure for conclusive results and be relieved of anxiety.

Thank you.

Patient's Query

Hi doctor,

Thank you for the reply. The intercourse lasted only for two minutes. Soon after the intercourse I removed the condom with tissue and washed my genitals with running water. It is the third week now and how are the symptoms appearing? What if she did not have any warts? Please help.

Thank you.

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

STDs like herpes, and HPV (Human papillomavirus) can be transmitted by skin-to-skin contact. They can be transmitted in minutes. If the person is negative there is no chance of that particular disease.

Thank you.

Same symptoms don't mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!

Dr. Basti Bharatesh Devendra
Dr. Basti Bharatesh Devendra

Dermatology

Community Banner Mobile
By subscribing, I agree to iCliniq's Terms & Privacy Policy.

Ask your health query to a doctor online

HIV/AIDS specialist

*guaranteed answer within 4 hours

