Get E-Book on COVID-19

Q. Is it advisable to use a brace for ACL fracture and play rugby?

Answered by
Dr. Sreenivasa Rao
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Oct 30, 2018

Hi doctor,

I am an 18-year-old medical student and I enjoy playing rugby at a high level. I have already ruptured my ACL twice on my left leg (twice reconstruction surgery) and I am now very sure I have ruptured my right ACL as well. Would it be possible for me to carry on playing rugby in the near future when I regain strength in my right leg and the swelling subsides, if I use a brace or strap it up when I train and play?

Dr. Sreenivasa Rao

Physiotherapy
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I have read your concern. It will not be comfortable for you to play with an ACL brace if you have grade 3 ACL tear as twisting and turning will not be quick and comfortable to the level game demands. If you have kind of grade 2 then you can strengthen and then have a support and play (again depends on the level of involvement of the fibers, more than 50 % then you should consider surgical reconstruction option as you will always be at risk of progressing it to complete tear. In either case, start your rehabilitation exercises. Can use brace while training. There is a risk of loading certain areas of the joint leading to early bony erosion. It may not be a very good idea.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Related Questions:
A part of my penis discolored after a reconstructive surgery. How to treat this?
I think my issues are because of botched circumcision. What are my treatment options?
What is the exact problem with my right knee?
 


Consult by PhoneConsult by Phone Video ChatVideo Chat
Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


How accurate is the lever test in diagnosing ACL injury?

Query: Hello doctor, How accurate in your opinion is the Lelli ACL (Lever test)? I am almost three months post-op of having my ACL reconstructed along with a few lesions addressed during the surgery. I am concerned I have ruptured my ACL again after feeling a short sharp pain when turning in the sand...  Read Full »

Does the outcome of ACL surgery get affected by the patient's weight?

Query: Hi doctor, I am planning to get an operation for ACL injury. After how many days of operation will I walk normally and do bike riding? How fast will I recover? My weight is 80 kg. Is there any problem for quick recovery with this weight? Kindly guide me.  Read Full »

There is a popping sensation while bending knee after a fall. Why?

Query: Hello doctor, I am an 18-year-old male. I was playing football on Monday and my left foot slipped, naturally I tried to stop myself from falling but my weight went down on my left knee and it bent backward. I did not fall on the ground, I was still standing but it was sore for a few minutes then it...  Read Full »

Also Read


Can naked body to body massage spread HIV?
Are COVID-19 Patients Infectious for up to 90 Days After Recovery?
Crohn's Disease

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Physiotherapist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
