ADVERTISEMENT

Q. My skin is photodamaged and wrinkled. Why?

Answered by
Dr. Rashmi Singh
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Feb 27, 2016 and last reviewed on: Oct 09, 2018

Hello doctor,

Can I use Adapalene, Clindamycin and Acedapsone in combination for acne vulgaris? Currently I am on the latter two and Isotretinoin capsules and also taking an antibiotic known as Azithromycin. My skin is also photodamaged and wrinkled. Kindly guide.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Yes, you can use all of that.

  • Isotretinoin, Adapalene and Benzoyl peroxide (BPO) can irritate your skin a lot.
  • My advise is to continue it only till your acne comes down a bit, but then continue only with Clindamycin.
  • For photodamaged skin both Isotretinoin and topical Retinoids can help. Tretinoin works better than Adapalene though.
  • Please do not self-medicate with Isotretinoin. Do it under dermatologist's or physician's supervision only.


Hello doctor,

I have already consulted with a doctor and he only prescribed me the above medications. I was using Adapalene and Involym for two months as my acne was not improving. He asked me to stop both the medications. Though acne have significantly reduced, large pores and wrinkles are still there for which Adapalene as well asTretinoin gel helped a lot. After a year it recurred again. Is it alright if I continue Adapalene or Isotretinoin along with the above medications? Please help.

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • If it does not irritate your skin, you can use the combination. There is no contraindication.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Is Isotretinoin a good tablet for acne?

However, I feel that it has some side effects as I feel tired with burning eyes ... But, it has lots of side eff...   Read full

After starting Isotretinoin, my facial hair has increased. What to do?

Now, I am on Isotretinoin for more than a month and it has really cleared my acne ... Will it become worse if I continue Isotretinoin ...   Read full

Adult Acne: A Common Problem

Acne is very common in the teenage group ... But, when we have acne as an adult, it is very frustrating ...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Monkeypox Virus - Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, Complications, and Prevention
Tomato Fever - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Dermatologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
