Q. What is the treatment for dark spots and acne on face?

Answered by
Dr. Atishay Bukharia
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
Published on Mar 14, 2018 and last reviewed on: Aug 21, 2019

Hi doctor,

I have oily skin. I have lots of dark spots and acne on my face. Currently, I am using Clincitop gel. My face skin has turned dark where my body color is normal. I have also lost my skin complexion. How should I get rid of this? Please suggest me.

Dr. Atishay Bukharia

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Please send good quality photographs of your face taken under natural light for more detailed opinion.Revert back with photographs to a dermatologist online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/dermatologist

Hi doctor,

Here are the pictures. My skin gets tanned very fast. Even if I stay for 15 minutes in the sun I become dark. Please help.

Dr. Atishay Bukharia

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

I have gone through the photos (attachment removed to protect patient identity) thoroughly and understand your concern.

  • You are having acne vulgaris with post-inflammatory hyperpigmentation and pitted scars.
  • Use Persol AC 2.5% cream (Benzoyl peroxide) during daytime over acne and Deriva CMS cream (Adapalene) in night over acne. Use both the creams after cleaning the lesion with Cetaphil cleanser.
  • Use acne UV sunscreen thrice daily.
  • For hyperpigmentation, use Ahaglow S face wash (combination of Salicylic acid and Glycolic acid). Clean your face with this twice daily. Along with it apply Kojivit gel twice daily on dark area.
  • Pitted scars will respond to subcision.


Hi doctor,

What about the pitted scars? I did not understand that.

Dr. Atishay Bukharia

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • It is subcision, in which a special needle is passed below the scar to break its fibrous band, so that depressed scar becomes elevated and provide a relatively scarless field.
  • Frankly speaking medicines do not work on pitted scar nevertheless you can use Tretinoin 0.1% cream over scar.


Also Read Answers From:

Related Questions & Answers


I have lot of acne scars on my face that make me look ugly. Please suggest me treatment for the same.

Query: Hello Doctor,    I am 19 years old. I have lot of acne scars on my face and it looks ugly. Doctor advised me to use contractubex but it is of no use. Please suggest some other treatment.  Read Full »

What does coarsened echotexture in liver ultrasound mean?

Query: Hi doctor, I have a wheatish complexion. Can you please suggest if I can use Kojivit cream for skin lightening?  Read Full »

Can Kojivit gel be used for melasma?

Query: Hello doctor, My mother is having melasma on face. Can she use Kojivit gel? If yes, please suggest whether it can be used at night time or otherwise?  Read Full »

Popular

Popular

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Dermatologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
Enter Your Health Query
You can upload files and images in the next step.

Fee:  

 

