iCliniq logo

Ask a Doctor Online Now

HomeAnswersHIV/AIDS specialistacute retroviral syndromeAre rash and lymph node swelling after oral sex signs of ARS?

After oral sex, I developed rash and lymph node swelling. Could this be ARS?

After oral sex, I developed rash and lymph node swelling. Could this be ARS?


Medically reviewed by

iCliniq medical review team

Published At July 12, 2017
Reviewed AtJuly 7, 2023

Patient's Query

Hi doctor,

I gave oral sex to a man, whose HIV (Human Immunodeficiency Virus) status was unknown, six weeks ago. I have now rash under both armpits and a swollen lymph node in my neck. I am attaching pictures of the rash and the lymph node. Could this be ARS (Anti Retroviral Syndrome)?

Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com.

I saw the attached pictures (attachment removed to protect patient identity). Oral sex has the least possibility of ARS (acute retroviral syndrome). I do not think you have ARS. Do you have dandruff or an earache or a toothache? Do you have a history of a cold or a cough? If the rashes appeared after six weeks of oral sex, then get CMIA fourth generation test done. It can be HSV (herpes simplex virus) or any other sexually transmitted disease. I suggest you consult a skin specialist or a venereologist. The other possibilities are more rather than HIV infection. At present, for the rash, I suggest you try the following: Tablet Atarax (Hydroxyzine) 25 mg, one at night for 10 days. Ointment Betnesol-N (Neomycin and Betamethasone), locally two or three times a day. Fluconazole powder, to sprinkle over ointment. For the enlarged lymph node, I suggest you try taking the following: Tablet Amoxiclav (Amoxycillin and Clavulanic acid) 625 mg, two times a day after lunch and dinner for five to seven days. Tablet Signoflam (Aceclofenac, Paracetamol, and Serratiopeptidase), two times a day after lunch and dinner for three to five days. If with treatment, the lymph node swelling goes down, then it is not HIV infection.

Same symptoms don't mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!

Dr. Shah Sushma Kant
Dr. Shah Sushma Kant

HIV/AIDS specialist

Community Banner Mobile
By subscribing, I agree to iCliniq's Terms & Privacy Policy.

Ask your health query to a doctor online

HIV/AIDS specialist

*guaranteed answer within 4 hours

