ADVERTISEMENT

Q. I have atopic asthma associated with breathing difficulty and wheezing. Should I use an inhaler?

Answered by
Dr. Zubayeralam
and medically reviewed by Dr. Infanteena Marily
This is a premium question & answer published on Jul 14, 2021

Hi doctor,

I am a 41-year-old, and I live in a European nation. In my childhood, I had atopic asthma, which was treated with tablet Zaditen. I had a difficult time breathing this week with clearly heard wheezing, especially at night. We had lots of pollen last week here. The shortness of breath woke me up for two nights, significantly when the weather rose above 300c. I had no inhalers, and I felt that I could not fill my lungs with air. Today, I feel better after eating lots of raw honey with lime and olive oil, and the pollen is beginning to disappear as the temperature is cooling down. When I take deep breaths, my lungs expand again, and I do not feel a tight grip on the center part of my lungs. I have a blocked nose with lots of mucus. I do not know the source of mucus because I have also quit smoking last month (I was smoking shisha once a day for four years and did not smoke before the age of 37). Should I still get an inhaler, and if so, what kind? Thank you.

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I can understand your concern. According to your statement, you have been suffering from childhood bronchial asthma and now from allergic rhinitis.

Some triggering factors like pollen, dust, smoke, animal dander and climate changes can aggravate asthma. It is a seasonal attack. After passing the season, the asthmatic patient will feel better as the triggering factors have been subsided. Also, triggering factors may lead to allergies, allergic rhinitis, or pre asthmatic status.

Antihistamines like the tablet Zaditen that contains Ketotifen may help to control allergic status.

As you are currently using medications like tablet Zaditen, it cannot control your allergic rhinitis. So you can add some other medicines like long-acting histamine called tablet Fexofenadine instead of tablet Zaditen and leukotriene receptor antagonists like tablet Montelukast, etc. Again, you can add corticosteroids orally for few days if both tablet Fexofenadine and tablet Montelukast fail to control your symptoms.

According to the severity, you can use intra nasal corticosteroids too. Wearing a mask while going outside, avoiding triggering factors that can aggravate your allergic or asthma status, taking some medications will help you control your asthma status.

Take care. In case of any other query, ask me.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Would Zantac make allergy skin test false positive?

Would Zantac make IgE or allergy skin tests falsely positive ... For further information consult an allergy specialist online ...   Read full

I have allergies to wheat and milk products. Will I never be able to take it?

.. the wheal sizes for these allergens in the skin prick test? This vital detail is needed for more discussion .. ...   Read full

Is it safe to take Atarax when pregnant?

.. her pregnancy. I have gone through your history and understand your concerns. Yes, antihistamines are considered safe during pregnancy. As it is prescribed in a very low dose and she is in her second trimester, she can consume it, but not for a l...   Read full

ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


My triglycerides level was 207 mg/dL. Is it necessary to take medicine?
My lipid test report shows quite high values. Kindly advice.
Triglycerides - Causes, Medications, Symptoms, Risk Factors, and Treatment

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Pulmonologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
