Get E-Book on COVID-19

Q. I have red lines and soreness in my eyes, which are sticky with mucus. What could be the cause?

Answered by
Dr. Arnab Pal
and medically reviewed by Dr. Preetha J
This is a premium question & answer published on Sep 19, 2020

Hi doctor,

My eyes are red and have red lines for about four months. In the beginning, my eyes were sore when I moved them, and then gradually, the soreness disappeared. I also had a bit of mucus and sticky eyes in the morning. I have applied antibacterial ointments and eye drops, which did not help the redness. I also used steroid and antihistamines eye drops (Optilast), which also did not reduce the redness in my eyes. My eyes become much redder when I shower and water penetrates them. What could be the cause? Why is it red, and how can I treat it? Thank you. I appreciate your help.

Dr. Arnab Pal

Ophthalmology (Eye Care)
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Since you have already treated your eyes with multiple medications, I recommend sending me pictures of your eyes for the proper diagnosis and correct treatment. Let me have a look before starting any treatment. Thanks.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Thank you, doctor, for your reply.

I have sent pictures of both of my eyes. Please tell me what you think about this.

Dr. Arnab Pal

Ophthalmology (Eye Care)
#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com

I saw the images of your eyes (attachment removed to protect patient identity). The eyes look normal in the pictures as the red lines are the blood vessels. However, you might be suffering from what we call allergic conjunctivitis in which the redness increases after showers and also on too much exposure to the digital screen.

I advise you to try,

1) Eye drop Naphazoline 0.05% and Phenylephrine 0.1% combination one drops three times per day in both eyes for one month.

2) Eye drop Carboxymethyl cellulose one drop four times per day in both eyes for one month.

3) Eye Ointment Chloramphenicol and Hydrocortisone combination apply to both eyes once at bedtime for one month. I hope this will help you.

Thanks.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Thank you, doctor, for your reply.

Does it have complications if not treated? Can it cause any problems? If not, is it fine to leave it as it is, and how long will it take to clear? It has already been four months.

Dr. Arnab Pal

Ophthalmology (Eye Care)
#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

It is a relatively benign and harmless condition seen in most individuals. There are no complications associated with it, barring occasional redness. You need not worry about it much, to be honest. Take care.

Thanks.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Related Questions:
Can excessive computer exposure cause dry eyes?
There is a constant irritation and sticky tendency in eyes. Kindly help.
What does hyperintense focus subcortical white matter of right frontal lobe in MRI mean?
 


Consult by PhoneConsult by Phone Video ChatVideo Chat
Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


What are the causes for redness in eyes?

Query: Hi doctor, My eyes are red and sore for the past four days. It was really painful till yesterday. As I did not work in the computer and started to use eye refresher I am not getting bad headaches and eye pain anymore. When I change the focus, it is sore and is still really red. I have no idea about ...  Read Full »

Please suggest a medicine for itchy eyes.

Query: Hi doctor, I am a 25 year old male. There is a lot of itchiness in eyes for the past three to four days. Please tell me what to do. Which medicine can I take?  Read Full »

My eyes are red and I have a tiny white dot in my eyes. What could this be?

Query: Hello doctor,About a week ago, I started feeling like an eyelash was inside my eye, and I rubbed my eye all day until I reached home. I could see my eye was very red, and around the cornea, there was a tiny white dot, the discomfort did not stop. A week later now I have one more dot, and my eyes are...  Read Full »

Also Read


Can naked body to body massage spread HIV?
Are COVID-19 Patients Infectious for up to 90 Days After Recovery?
Crohn's Disease

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Eye Care Ophthalmologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
