ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

Q. My 94-year-old mother's hands and the skin above the eye are swollen. What is the cause?

Answered by
Dr. Dhepe Snehal Laul
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Feb 20, 2021

Hi doctor,

My 94-year-old mother's hand is swollen, along with the skin above her eye. Her cheeks are reddish, but she has no pain. What is the cause and treatment of these symptoms?

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Is she diabetic or hypertensive? Does she have any thyroid or liver or renal issues? Any drug history or drug allergies? Does she have a history of Atopy or allergies? Any history of injury or cardiovascular disease? Any surgical history? Please answer the questions for details.

Hi doctor,

Thank you for the response.

She is not diabetic. Blood pressure used to be high ten years ago. I have attached all the reports. She has no thyroid issues. Her liver and renal are fine given her age. She did not have any allergies before. She has a history of injury. She had a broken leg at the age of 80. No cardiovascular disease. No recent surgery. She had plates on her hip when her leg was broken. Also, please note that she was diagnosed with Alzheimer's a year ago. Can any medicine be administered for the swelling and reddish skin?

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Tablet Atenolol 10 mg once in a day after food at night for one month. Tablet Roxid (Roxithromycin) 150 mg twice daily after lunch and dinner for five days. Avoid stress. Practice Meditation. Syrup Cital (Disodium hydrogen citrate liquid) 3 ml twice daily for seven days.Tablet Sorbitrate (Isosorbide Dinitrate) if chest pain starts. Keep blood sugar levels under control. Monitor blood pressure regularly. Tablet Pan D (Pantoprazole and Domperidone) 40 mg (if gastrointestinal issues)before breakfast for five days.

Desonide cream twice daily for three weeks (in very small quantity).

Follow up after three weeks.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
How to lower blood pressure? I am a chronic high BP patient and taking Amlodipine and Atenolol

Hi doctor, I am 9 weeks pregnant. I had a mild perigestational hemorrhage during the 5th week. After taking medications, there is no subchorionic hematoma. Can I take an air travel of two and half hours to my native at the end of this month as I do ...   Read full


Hi doctor, I am 9 weeks pregnant. I had a mild perigestational hemorrhage during the 5th week. After taking medications, there is no subchorionic hematoma. Can I take an air travel of two and half hours to my native at the end of this month as I do ...   Read full

Is Pantoprazole not ideal for kidney patient?

Hi doctor, I am 9 weeks pregnant. I had a mild perigestational hemorrhage during the 5th week. After taking medications, there is no subchorionic hematoma. Can I take an air travel of two and half hours to my native at the end of this month as I do ...   Read full

ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Management of Coronasomnia
JAK Inhibitors in Treating Rheumatoid Arthritis

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Dermatologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
