ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Whenever my mom applies kumkum, she gets allergy. Why?

Answered by
Dr. Shalini Patodiya
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Jan 20, 2017 and last reviewed on: Mar 24, 2021

Hello doctor,

I am asking a query on behalf of my mother. One year back, my mom got some allergy in the area where she applies kumkum (a powder she got used to putting it from many years in the centre of the forehead). The allergy has reduced after she consulted a doctor, but it left a black scar-like mark. Also, whenever she apply any kumkum powder again, the black mark is spreading. I hope you understood the problem and I will attach images so that you could identify the problem more easily. Please suggest any medicine. Could you tell us the cause of it and why this issue came suddenly, which is not there previously? Thank you.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • She has an allergy to kumkum. It is a very common problem.  She needs to avoid kumkum altogether. Whenever she applies kumkum, her problem will increase.
  • As of now, I suggest her Momate cream (Mometasone furoate) twice daily and tablet Dazit (Desloratadine) once daily for two weeks. Consult her specialist doctor, discuss with him or her and take the treatment with consent.
  • This will take care of the allergy and pigmentation. But in future, please ask your mom to avoid kumkum altogether.
  • Allergies can develop in any person at any time of life, even after using the product for years. Science has not been able to find any definite cause for this sudden development of allergies.


Hi doctor,

Thank you very much for clarifying all my queries and for responding immediately. I bought the tablets and cream, which you have suggested. I have one question regarding tablet usage. When should she take this tablet? Can we continue the usage of these tablets and cream if the scar did not cure in the first dosage? Are these tablets fine for any age without any side effect? My mom's age is 49, and she does not have any problem regarding usage of any tablets. Thank you once again for solving my mom's problem.

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • Tablet Dazit has to be taken every night after dinner. It is safe for any age.
  • You can continue it for a maximum of two weeks. If the lesion persists, then please follow up with me.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Why should not I use Hh Zole cream for long term?

.. cream is a combination of Mometasone which is a mild steroid and Clotrimazole is antifungal. These combination creams are use initially used to control fungal infection with inflammation and itching. But, steroids cannot be used for long time sinc...   Read full


I want to know abt itching in whole body afrt kdney trsnplant ..mdcn gvng is pangraf 2mg..myofortic360mg ...which test is done so itchng will diagnose   Read full

My allergy does not subside with 10 mg Cetirizine. Should I take 20 mg?

I want to know abt itching in whole body afrt kdney trsnplant ..mdcn gvng is pangraf 2mg..myofortic360mg ...which test is done so itchng will diagnose   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Monkeypox Virus - Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, Complications, and Prevention
Tomato Fever - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Dermatologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
