ADVERTISEMENT

Q. I am losing hair in my beard with bald patches. Kindly help.

Answered by
Dr. Shama Naaz
and medically reviewed by Dr. Vinodhini. J
This is a premium question & answer published on Dec 05, 2020

Hello doctor,

I am losing my beard, and I can see small bald patches in them. Please help.

I am currently on Tretiva 20 and Cyomin 50.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

You are complaining of small patches of hair loss from your beard. Hair loss occurs due to alopecia areata (an autoimmune disorder) or fungal infection, or bacterial infection.

To make a pinpoint diagnosis, you should send a picture of your hair loss for further management. Because without a proper diagnosis, it would be difficult to suggest a particular treatment.

Thank you doctor,

I have attached the picture of my beard.

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

You have patchy hair loss, most likely to be due to alopecia areata.

Treatment:-

1. Apply Tacrolimus cream 0.1% over patches at night time.

2. Apply Minoxidil 5% lotion over the patches during the day.

Continue the treatment for two weeks and then follow up with photographs for assessment of response.

Take care not to apply the above creams/lotion over lesions of acne. Mild irritation, redness, flaking can occur. If you get any other symptoms, feel free to consult.

There is another effective method that is usually done in the clinic by a Dermatologist. Intralesional steroid therapy, in which steroid injections are given in the hairless areas. It is a very common procedure and has very good results. Two to four sessions are done at a gap of three to four weeks. For that, you should consult an experienced skin doctor.

Thank you doctor,

I have also done the laser for acne. Can it be its side effect, or it is alopecia areata?

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Usually, the answer would be no, but a very deep resurfacing by laser could damage hair follicles. The type of laser, depth of treatment, and type of acne scar you had are all dependent factors for whether this could occur. Please address your concern with your laser practitioner.

If the depth of laser treatment was too much, this could be a possibility. A very simple investigation to rule out this possibility and confirm the diagnosis of alopecia areata is getting a trichoscopy examination done by a dermatologist. It is a simple procedure and takes a few minutes.


Investigations to be done:

Trichoscopy.

Differential diagnosis:

H/o laser treatment.

Probable diagnosis:

Alopecia areata.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
I have thinning of hair with alopecia areata. What is the treatment?

.. is alopecia areata and the hair loss is telogen effluvium with possibly androgenetic alopecia. Telogen effluvium can be caused by any recent prior illness, thyroid problem, low iron Hb, nutrition related, stress, etc. For alopecia areata, you can...   Read full

I am using Minoxidil but not satisfied with the outcome. What is wrong here?

You can use Minoxidil for androgenetic alopecia and it takes times in a few people to gain full results ... You can also add tablet Finasteride 1 mg daily which is the only approved oral medicati...   Read full

Can I take steroid injection for a bald patch on the beard?

.. seen your picture (attachment removed to protect patient identity). Your concern is alopecia areata, which is an autoimmune entity. I suggest you try Tacroz forte (Tacrolimus) twice daily on the patch. Consult your specialist doctor, discuss with...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Tomato Fever - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention
Nighttime Skin Routine for Clear Skin

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Dermatologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
