ADVERTISEMENT

Q. I noticed a tiny patch on my head that does not have any hair, and the skin is smooth. Why?

Answered by
Dr. B T Priya
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Feb 20, 2021

Hi doctor,

I am currently taking acne treatment. Today I went for a haircut, and I had noticed a tiny patch of my head that does not have any hair, and skin is smooth, and that patch does not have any roots. I do not know if this happened due to an acne scar or something like that, but I do not know if any big acne, pimple, or tumor existed in that spot.

Please look at the picture attached and kindly help me and let me know the medications which I can purchase in my country.

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Yes, there is patchy hair loss. From the photographs (attachments removed to protect the patient's identity), it looks like Alopecia areata.

If it was sudden hair loss, then the hair will regrow.

If any boils were there before, then hair would not grow.

You can try getting these ointments there in your country, and you can

Apply Tacrolimus 0.1% at night, Mometasone cream in the morning.

You can take Biotin supplements.

If your hair is not regrowing, then you can meet a doctor there.

Take care.

Hi doctor,

So, can Mometasone cream and Biotin be used? Also, is alopecia areta a curable one?

And also, I am not clear about this statement, you meant that if I had previously used Tacrolimus 0. 1% over that area for boils, then the hair would not grow.

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Hair will not grow if you had boils before in the area due to scarring.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Can I take Nasonex and Zyrtec for sinus block?

.. is correct. The Nasonex (Mometasone furoate) spray removes the inflammation, and Zyrtec (Cetirizine) will eliminate the allergic component. Continue the medicines as advised. If the problem is getting repeated and present for more than three ...   Read full

I feel dizzy and nauseous after taking two Ibuprofen tablets. What to do?

.. you doing? You do not need to worry about any of these symptoms. Let me explain. Biotin and Cranberry are health supplements, they do not affect the body adversely. Birth control pills, regularize the hormonal status in the body. So, they have ...   Read full

If I take Methotrexate for alopecia areata, will it result in more hair fall?

.. is a chronic recurrent condition that occurs due to a genetic component. Due to its genetic component, it has a tendency to recur again and again. Both Dexamethasone and Methotrexate are good options. Taking Methotrexate is better as it causes few...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Alzheimer's Disease - an Overview
My father is experiencing hospital delirium after ankle surgery. Please help.
Is there a chance for dengue reattack in the same season?

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Dermatologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
