iCliniq logo

Ask a Doctor Online Now

HomeAnswersMedical GastroenterologyaltMy AST and ALT levels are high. How to bring these values to normal?

How to reduce high levels of ALT and AST?


Answered by

Dr. Ajeet Kumar

Medically reviewed by

Dr. K. Shobana

Published At January 31, 2021
Reviewed AtApril 23, 2024

Patient's Query

Hi doctor,

I am 24 years old with a weight of 218 lbs and a height of six feet five inches. I have an ALT of 74 IU/L and an AST of 109 units/L. I do not drink and do workouts three to four times a week by lifting weights. Please suggest.

Answered by Dr. Ajeet Kumar

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Your ALT (alanine transaminase)and AST (aspartate transaminase) values are above the upper limit of normal (ULN). ALT is more specific for liver disease while AST is nonspecific and its elevation suggests other reasons. It can have a muscle origin and it includes skeletal muscles, heart muscles, and blood. It can also produce a small amount of AST. Doing workouts and lifting weights can cause an elevation in AST. The upper limit of ALT is ignorable and does not require further investigation. You can repeat it after two weeks. You need to avoid doing exercise and repeat AST in two weeks. Then we can decide further based on the value. You can ask your physician regarding the problem.

You can also do CPK (creatinine phosphokinase), serum aldolase, and LDH (lactic acid dehydrogenase) to know the cause of this elevation. The former two tests are done to diagnose a muscle disease and the latter one is done to diagnose a blood disease. Please mention whether you have chest pain while doing exercise, any muscle ache, and any recent medication taken including herbal or health supplements.

Patient's Query

Thank you doctor,

I have soreness in my muscles as I do workouts with high intensity. I am taking a few medicines such as Adderall, Lansoprazole, Loratidine, and Benedryl along with creatine and protein powder supplementation for weight lifting. I discontinued these medications from yesterday. I have high cholesterol levels. I have a lot of anxiety that these blood results indicate cancer. Does the report indicate cancer? I am planning to do an ultrasound of the chest today as recommended by the doctor.

Answered by Dr. Ajeet Kumar

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Adderall is Amphetamine and it can cause muscle injury. It is the potential cause of AST elevation. It can also cause muscle soreness. I suggest you stop taking it. There is nothing serious in your blood report and they do not suggest cancer. These tests are abnormally high due to exercise and due to the side effects of the drug Adderall. Please mention the reason for doing an ultrasound of chest.

Patient's Query

Thank you doctor,

I am going to an ultrasound of my chest to have a look at my liver.

Answered by Dr. Ajeet Kumar

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

You need to ultrasound abdomen and not ultrasound of chest. Yes, you can do it.

Patient's Query

Thank you doctor,

My liver ultrasound appears normal. There is no indication of fatty liver. How to bring these liver enzymes to normal range?

Answered by Dr. Ajeet Kumar

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Stop doing exercise and avoid taking supplements. Stop taking Adderall (CNS stimulant) and other medicines. Repeat ALT and AST after two weeks.

Same symptoms don't mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!

Dr. Ajeet Kumar
Dr. Ajeet Kumar

Medical Gastroenterology

Community Banner Mobile
By subscribing, I agree to iCliniq's Terms & Privacy Policy.

Read answers about:

cardio workoutastalt

Ask your health query to a doctor online

Medical Gastroenterology

*guaranteed answer within 4 hours

