Get E-Book on COVID-19

Q. My blood work showed elevated ALT, AST, and bilirubin levels. Please help.

Answered by
Dr. Sugreev Singh
and medically reviewed by Dr. Vinodhini. J
This is a premium question & answer published on Jan 04, 2021

Hello doctor,

I am a 26-year-old male. I am very active and take a healthy diet. I do not take alcohol and never smoked for five years. I just did my bloodwork, and my ALT levels were 55, and bilirubin is 1.5. My AST levels are 31. I have been taking vegan protein and Ashwagandha (herbal supplement for anxiety). My doctor had me do bloodwork two weeks later to see if it would lower. I received my second bloodwork, and my ALT was 56, and my AST was 36. So my doctor ordered an ultrasound test. I am anxious right now. Are these normal levels for ALT and AST according to my lab report? The ALT is slightly elevated (suppose to be under 45), and my AST is in the normal range (under 40). Please help.

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Your reports are up to mark (attachment removed to protect patient identity), and there are slightly increased ALT (alanine transaminase), which is not significant to cause any symptoms. So you do not have to worry. It can be due to the medicine you are taking or diet, so please do not take any tension. ALT and AST are liver enzymes that can be elevated due to diet and medication. But in your case, they are not so high to cause any symptoms, so relax.

Please tell me, do you have any symptoms of jaundice? What symptoms do you have currently? Are you taking any allopathic medicine?

Please answer so that I can prescribe you accordingly.

Thank you doctor,

I do not have any symptoms. I do not have Jaundice. The only medicine I am taking is Ashwagandha, which is herbal medicine. But I stopped that two weeks ago.

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

If you do not have any symptoms, then you do not have to worry about anything. Just stop the medications if you are taking any and have a regular healthy diet. It will help to bring your ALT and AST levels back. And then repeat the test after one month if the results are high.

If you develop any symptoms, please let me know anytime.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Related Questions:
Although urine tests are negative, why am I having pregnancy symptoms?

.. are due to the progesterone hormone produced from the remaining of the ruptured follicle, also due to the hormonal imbalance caused by the hormones. When you do not have periods, it means you had an anovulatory period. It means no ovulation, Th...   Read full

ALT and AST are out of range. What does it mean?

.. your query, my opinion is as follows: Alcohol induced liver damage has caused increased enzyme levels. Possibly early stages, as no jaundice is seen. MCV high (mean corpuscular volume) is due to associated vitamin B12 and folic acid deficiency. M...   Read full

My daughter has high SGPT. Is it due to liver damage?

.. is getting all the medication required for TB (tuberculosis). The medication does have some side effects like the liver enzymes SGPT (serum glutamic-pyruvic transaminase) and SGOT (serum glutamic-oxaloacetic transaminase), which were done was rais...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


Can asthma be permanently cured?

Query: Hi doctor, My son aged 4 years and 4 months is premature by birth at 34 weeks. His current weight is 15.5 kg. He always used to get a cough and sometimes fever in an interval of every two to three months, especially since last one year. However, there is no other visible physical or mental problem ...  Read Full »

I have high cholesterol with palmar erythema. Does it indicate liver damage?

Query: Hello doctor, I was diagnosed with palmer erythema last year. I am 28 years old, however, I started drinking moderately from 16-20 then stayed sober for a year and a half. However started drinking again at 22 and have been more of a binge drinker consuming on average of 20-50 drinks a week over t...  Read Full »

AST and ALT levels are high since the 11th week of pregnancy. Is it alarming?

Query: Hello doctor, I am 21 weeks pregnant, and I have all my tests done. All of it seems well. The only concern is the baby is having an echogenic intracardiac focus in left ventricle which was found in anomaly scan following which my doctor prescribed a quad screen test and I did that as well. My doctor...  Read Full »

Also Read


Sinusitis - Causes, Symptoms and Treatment
Asthma and Its Rising Incidence
Parkinson's Disease: Historical Aspects and Current Treatment Approaches

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Internal Medicine Physician Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
