ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Are there any chances of pregnancy through touching her private part with semen in my hands?

Answered by
Dr. Reetika Joshi
and medically reviewed by Dr. K Shobana
This is a premium question & answer published on Nov 10, 2021

Hello doctor,

I touched a girl's private part after touching my genitals that already have my ejaculations. Are there any chances of pregnancy through this touching?

Kindly help.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I fully understand your concern, and I will surely help you.

For getting pregnant, the sperms have to be ejaculated inside the vagina of the female. These sperms then need to fertilize an egg which may be available or not available depending upon the ovulation pattern of the female. The fertilized egg is then required to be implanted in the uterus of the female. When all this happens successfully, then a female is said to have conceived.

In your case, I will appreciate it if you can tell me the details of the last menstrual period of the girl. Merely touching the private part alone will not make her pregnant. If it is less than 72 hours, then please suggest her take an emergency contraceptive pill like I-pill (Levonorgestrel) or Unwanted-72 (Levonorgestrel) to avoid even the rare chance of pregnancy.

Regards.

Hello doctor,

Thanks for the reply.

One more question is: Is there any chance of pregnancy by rubbing her private parts against my wet undergarments?

Thanks.

#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

For getting pregnant, eggs and sperms have to be mated. Eggs are inside the female body, and males release sperms, and in your case, you were on clothing. Sperms cannot swim across clothing layers, and also, the sperms do not survive in the open for more than a few seconds. So, there is no chance of pregnancy.

God bless.

Regards.

Hello doctor,

Thanks for the reply.

Is it fine to take I-pill without having confirmation about pregnancy?

Thanks.

#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

The emergency contraceptive pill is ideally taken after unprotected intercourse or when there is likely a failure of contraceptives like condom rupture or the couple is suspecting that there may be an unplanned pregnancy due to any reason.

The emergency contraceptive pill works at three different stages to prevent pregnancy. Firstly the pill prevents the release of an egg from the ovary; the second mode of action is by preventing the fertilization of the egg if the egg was released before taking a dose by thickening vaginal fluid, and at last by preventing implantation of fertilized egg if it is already fertilized. An ideal time to take the pill is within 72 hours.

So, the pill is always taken when pregnancy is not confirmed.

Regards.

Hello doctor,

Thanks for the reply.

Will there be any side-effects in periods and pregnancy after using I-pill?

Thanks.

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

I-pill and other emergency contraceptive pills are hormone-based, and the side effects may vary from one female to another, and some do not experience any side effects. The common side effects can be nausea, headache, spotting, or light bleeding. As it is a high dose of hormone, the next period lasts up to ten days.

But there are certain limitations like, if one has arterial diseases or liver problems, they should not take I-pill.

I hope I have been able to answer your question.

Regards.

Thank you doctor,

It has been three weeks of getting her last period, as I told you about we meet like just touching private parts, and accidentally touch her with my semen stick to my hand. Due to doubt, she took I-pill in 56 hours approximately. Now she is having some pain in the bell area with abdominal cramps. We suffering a lot by thinking like this. Does she really become pregnant?

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Sorry, I am unable to answer your question now. Kindly give detailed information.

Thank you doctor,

Please clear my doubt, that I mentioned above.

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

what date did she take emergency contraceptive pill?

Thank you doctor,

We met on the 15th night. She took I-pill after three days around 10 am. Today, she observed some spotting. We are getting depressed.

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

ok

Thank you doctor,

Give me an answer.

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Do not be worried.

Thank you doctor,

What is the cause behind spotting?

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

The cause is an excessive hormone.

Thank you doctor,

She had spotting on the 3rd, it almost seems like periods but very little and short periods. On day 1 and day 2, it looks like normal bleeding. Later on the third day, bleeding flow reduces, and on the 4th and 5th days, bleeding flow reduces. Is it a period are not?

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

ok

Thank you doctor,

She has bleeding on Day 1 and day 2. It looks like normal bleeding. Later on 3rd day, the bleeding flow got reduced. On the 4th and 5th days, bleeding flow got reduced. On all these days, she does not have any symptoms like pains, breast tenderness, and normal bleeding. Is it a period or not?

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Yes, it is periods as explained by the flow.

Thank you doctor,

She was experiencing some sounds in her stomach with abdominal pain. In the evening time, she is having a feeling of vomiting for the past two days.

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

ok. Does she take any medication?

Thank you doctor,

No, she is not taking any medication.

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Please say whether she feels like it or whether it is actual vomiting.

Thank you doctor,

She feels like vomiting and it is not actual vomiting.

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

If she already had periods, then do not worry. Vomiting or retching can be due to simple gastric upset or acidity. I hope that she does not have any constipation and moving her bowels daily. Just give her a simple tablet or syrup Digene. Avoid junk food, colas, and fried food.

Thank you doctor,

Thank you very much for your support every time. How can we confirm whether she has periods or implantation bleeding? Because she does not have any regular symptoms that happen before her periods.

#

Hi,

Welcome back top icliniq.com.

It is confirmed as she had periods, not everybody has implantation bleeding. Also you did not have unprotected intercourse, you had a doubt that you touched her with query semen on your hands. and after that she had I-pill. If still in doubt you can do urine pregnancy test. it will allay your anxiety.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:

.. gone through the reports (attachment removed to protect patient identity). It is good that you have consulted a surgeon and arrived at a diagnosis. It is nothing to panic about. If the sludge is left behind, it can cause an obstruction and not all...   Read full

My pregnant wife passed a little blood. Is it a sign of miscarriage?

.. you doing ? Usually in the initial few days of pregnancy, you may experience implantation bleeding. The blood that is released from the uterine lining when the embryo penetrates into the uterine lining may be released as few drops of fresh blood o...   Read full

Is Unwanted-72 effective when taken an hour after unprotected sex?

Hi doctor, My wife had Unwanted-72 an hour after unprotected sex ... It can be taken up to 72 hours of unprotected intercourse as sperms may remain alive until the...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Monkeypox Virus - Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, Complications, and Prevention
Tomato Fever - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Obstetrician & Gynaecologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
