ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

Q. I am on birth control pills and use condoms every time. Why did I miss my periods?

Answered by
Dr. Reetika Joshi
and medically reviewed by Dr.Meera Premanand
This is a premium question & answer published on May 04, 2022

Hello doctor,

I missed my period this month. But I am on birth control pills and use condoms every time. I am currently taking Spiralactone for my acne. I have never missed a period before. I have taken four pregnancy tests, and all came back negative. Should I be concerned about pregnancy or a serious condition?

Please help.

Thank you.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I fully understand your concern. I understand that you have been taking all due precautions; rather, you have been taking two precautions, so there is no chance of pregnancy. The birth control options you are taking complement each other as you are taking hormonal pills as well as barrier contraception, that is, condoms, so that is the best combination to prevent the slightest chance of pregnancy. But for identifying the underlying cause of delay in periods, please share the following information:

1) When was your last period?

2) How many days delayed are you?

3) Since when are you having this problem of acne? Are you also having problems with oily skin thinning of hair? Do you have a dry scalp?

4) Did you recently start any exercise or physical activity?

5) Are you under any kind of stress? As stress also leads to delay in periods of 25% females worldwide.

6) Which pregnancy test did you carry out?

The above details will help me to assess your condition better to identify the underlying condition and help start with the correct line of treatment.

Thank you.

Thank you doctor,

Your answer is reassuring that pregnancy is out of the question. I was very nervous for some reason. I am 13 days late. Till now, my periods have been regular. I have always had skin issues around the chin area. I was stressed about my wedding. I also started getting heart palpitations within the month. I took two different tests. I took both tests in each box to reassure myself. My anxiety has been very high because I missed my period. Please advise.

#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

See, for the pregnancy, it has been four tests, and the result is negative. I am worried about the skin problem you are having. Although you are in good health and your height or weight is fine, I wish to ask you if you have any time to get yourself checked for polycystic syndrome. If yes or no, please inform me.

Let us wait for a week; if the periods are not there, then we can prescribe medicine for period onset. Prior to that, we will do a pregnancy test again to be sure that there is no pregnancy. I hope this helps.

Thank you.

Thank you doctor,

I do not think I have ever been tested for any polycystic syndrome. What is it? Please explain. What do you think the chances of pregnancy? Because you suggested taking another test, that makes me a little stressed. Also, the week I was supposed to get my period, I had very mild cramps for about three days. Is that normal? Please help.

#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Polycystic ovarian syndrome is a condition in which females of reproductive age develop cysts in the ovaries. These cysts are visible in ultrasound and have signs like acne, oily skin, and irregular periods. I just wanted to check if you have any prior history of irregular periods and if you have got yourself checked ever for cysts. However, if you are not having any prior history of irregular periods, then it is very less likely for cysts. For pregnancy, do not worry as you have used pills and condoms. Now with the details shared, I do not think that you really need a pregnancy test. I feel it is most likely that anxiety is causing the delay in periods. I hope this helps.

Thank you.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:

.. gone through the reports (attachment removed to protect patient identity). It is good that you have consulted a surgeon and arrived at a diagnosis. It is nothing to panic about. If the sludge is left behind, it can cause an obstruction and not all...   Read full

My pregnant wife passed a little blood. Is it a sign of miscarriage?

.. you doing ? Usually in the initial few days of pregnancy, you may experience implantation bleeding. The blood that is released from the uterine lining when the embryo penetrates into the uterine lining may be released as few drops of fresh blood o...   Read full

I have acne, hair fall, facial hair, and back pain. What tests do I need to confirm PCOS?

.. reaching out. Let me provide you some information regarding the symptoms related to PCOS (polycystic ovary syndrome). Not all symptoms occur in all women with PCOS. Some women may experience only one or two of these symptoms. Irregular or absen...   Read full

ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Management of Coronasomnia
JAK Inhibitors in Treating Rheumatoid Arthritis

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Obstetrician & Gynaecologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
