ADVERTISEMENT

Q. I had periods for three months after intercourse and missed periods this month. Am I pregnant?

Answered by
Dr. Reetika Joshi
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Jul 01, 2021

Hi doctor,

Is it possible to have periods till the third month of pregnancy? I had intercourse with my partner on the seventeenth, three months back, and I had periods for three months after that at the appropriate time. But this month my period is missed. I tested with a kit after periods following the intercourse, and it was negative. Please guide me.

#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I understand your concern and will surely help you. It is a very rare situation when a female experiences period even when she is pregnant. But besides missed or delayed periods, are you experiencing any other pregnancy signs in your body like breast tenderness, fatigue, nausea, etc.? The delay in period may not be due to pregnancy, but maybe stress as 25% of females worldwide are experiencing this problem these days due to COVID and other stress triggers. are you under stress due to exams some other issues? Do you have any history of delayed or irregular periods?

Nevertheless, you can repeat a urine pregnancy test at home. Do it with the first urine of the day for an accurate result. dont drink too much water prior to the test. Adhere to all guidelines, especially related to the time of seeing the result. Please answer the questions so that I can guide you accordingly.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Can I be pregnant after missing one shot of Depo-Provera?

.. pregnancy test is fairly sensitive and very unlikely to miss pregnancy (except in very early pregnancy). If you suspect pregnancy strongly, you can repeat a home pregnancy test again after a week if period does not start. Most of your symptoms can...   Read full


.. gone through the reports (attachment removed to protect patient identity). It is good that you have consulted a surgeon and arrived at a diagnosis. It is nothing to panic about. If the sludge is left behind, it can cause an obstruction and not all...   Read full

What could be the reason for variation in home pregnancy test results?

Better to confirm the pregnancy with a blood test called serum beta hCG (human chorionic gonadotropin) ...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Sexual Problems and Depression
Holiday Season During the Pandemic
Skin Care Tips To Win Over Winter

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Obstetrician & Gynaecologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
