ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

Q. I was sitting on my boyfriend when he ejaculated in his underwear. Will I become pregnant?

Answered by
Dr. Reetika Joshi
and medically reviewed by Dr. Sushrutha Muralidharan
This is a premium question & answer published on Jul 11, 2021 and last reviewed on: Aug 13, 2021

Hi doctor,

I was sitting on my boyfriend's private parts when he had ejaculation in his tight and thin underwear. I was wearing innerwear and lounge shorts, and there was a small spot on my shorts that seemed to be cum. My innerwear was wet, which I am assuming is from me. Even though I did not know, I could do that. I am worried that the ejaculation from my boyfriend on my shorts could possibly get me pregnant. However, I just got off my period and have been on birth control for a while, but stopped taking it consistently for a few weeks but just started it back up about a week ago. Is there any chance I should be worried? I freak out all the time about this stuff. Kindly help me.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I fully understand your concern and will surely help you. Firstly I wish to tell you that please do not panic. You are completely safe from pregnancy. For getting pregnant, the sperms have to be ejaculated inside the vagina of the female. These sperms then need to fertilize an egg which may or may not be available subject to the ovulation pattern of the female. If the egg was available and got fertilized successfully, then this fertilized egg is required to be implanted in the female's uterus. When all this happens successfully, then a female is said to have conceived.

In your case, the following things will prevent pregnancy:

1) You both were wearing some clothing, and sperms cannot penetrate through multiple layers of clothing. Also, the sperms survive in the open for few seconds only, and in that short time, swimming and reaching to fertilize an egg is not possible.

2) You just got off a period that implies that you were nowhere near the ovulation period, which is somewhere in mid-cycle. Hence we can safely say that the egg was not available. Since the egg was not available so again, there is no chance for pregnancy.

3) You took birth control pills for a week, and a week's dose is considered an ideal period to prevent pregnancy. Only when a female has not completed a week of the dose is a secondary birth control method also suggested. In your case, you have been taking the pills for a week, imply that the pills were fully effective and they would prevent pregnancy by preventing the release of an egg.

So, based on the above facts, I wish to assure you that you will not get pregnant. Do not worry. I am always there for you; please feel free to ask any questions or to share any additional information.

Hi doctor,

Thank you.

I was so worried for the longest time, and we are also on vacation, so I was even more scared. Thank you for calming me and providing me with facts. I will be reaching out to you again with any worries.

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Stay safe. Please feel free to ask further queries.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 
1 out of 1 likes

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
My periods have been slightly irregular. What may be the reason?

.. scan report (attachment removed to protect patient identity), which you have posted shows a single follicle dominant, may be in the right ovary. The endometrial thickness and uterus seems normal size. This does not appear to be a polycystic o...   Read full

While using contraceptive pill, will I remain protected during pill free days?

I guess you are taking combination pill that is hormonal contraceptives containing both estrogen and progestin (synthetic progesterone) ... Regularity and punctuality are very important with regard to hormonal ...   Read full


.. gone through the reports (attachment removed to protect patient identity). It is good that you have consulted a surgeon and arrived at a diagnosis. It is nothing to panic about. If the sludge is left behind, it can cause an obstruction and not all...   Read full

ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Management of Coronasomnia
JAK Inhibitors in Treating Rheumatoid Arthritis

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Obstetrician & Gynaecologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
