Get E-Book on COVID-19

Q. My partner accidentally ejaculated on my stomach. Am I pregnant?

Answered by
Dr. Ashaq Hussain Parrey
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Apr 26, 2018 and last reviewed on: Aug 20, 2020

Hello doctor,

I am a 25-year-old female, weigh 67 kg, and height is 5'4". I am not sexually active but on the fourth day of my period, I and my partner were feeling each other and he accidentally ejaculated on me. The semen landed on the side of my stomach and front of my thighs. I do not remember if it went near my vagina. I was wearing a sanitary napkin at the time though and was fully clothed with jeans. Because I had my doubts I had an emergency contraceptive pill within 48 to 72 hours and am on birth control (having since five to six months because of PCOD). I started the pill on the same day of the incident.

Is there a possibility of me getting pregnant? As I am taking birth control pills and had the emergency pill, will my period be delayed? How soon can I get tested for pregnancy?

Dr. Ashaq Hussain Parrey

General Medicine Internal Medicine Rheumatology
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I went through your post. Firstly, he had not ejaculated inside you which means you cannot become pregnant because of that. On top of that, you have used emergency contraceptive which has a success rate of 99 %. There is no possibility of you getting pregnant with that episode.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Hi doctor,

Thank you for your prompt reply. It allayed my fears. Due to the emergency contraceptive and birth control pills, will my menstrual cycle be delayed or cycle be disturbed this month?

Dr. Ashaq Hussain Parrey

General Medicine Internal Medicine Rheumatology
#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Yes, the I-pill alters the hormonal balance and may delay or prepone periods by a maximum of one week and if you have started birth control pills you will get only withdrawal bleeding and not the normally expected date periods.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Thank you doctor,

I know the possibility is nil of me conceiving but what will be the symptoms of pregnancy I should be aware of? And just to be 100 % sure, when can I test for pregnancy using a home kit?

Dr. Ashaq Hussain Parrey

General Medicine Internal Medicine Rheumatology
#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

You can test for pregnancy after 10 days of delay in periods and the first symptoms which usually is nonspecific of pregnancy are increased frequency of urination and nausea.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Related Questions:
Does a contraceptive pill affect periods?
My pregnant wife passed a little blood. Is it a sign of miscarriage?
Does taking contraceptive pills before and after sex avoid pregnancy?
 


Consult by PhoneConsult by Phone Video ChatVideo Chat
Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


I have spotting while on Tri-Sprintec. Please help.

Query: Hi doctor, I have been taking the birth control pill, Tri-Sprintec for almost five years now. I started my new pack of pills on 19 of last month. I had intercourse twice on 20th and once on the 21st of last month. I used to take my pill between 7 and 8 AM. One day I had pill at 6:30 AM as I woke up ...  Read Full »

Accidentally, had birth control pill during pregnancy. What shall I do?

Query: Hi doctor, I got my last period on the 1st of last month. Two days back, I used birth control pills. But, I am 2 weeks pregnant now. Will it cause any side effect?  Read Full »


Query: Hello doctor, My wife is 13 weeks pregnant. Though she takes Doxinate tablet once a day, she still has vomiting. Also, she often gets a stomach pain which eases in five minutes. We have discussed with the gynecologist about these issues and he had suggested a full abdominal ultrasound. In the ultra...  Read Full »

Also Read


COVID-19 and MIS-C (Multisystem Inflammatory Syndrome in Children)
I have fever, severe headache, and cough. Please help me.
Brucellosis - Symptoms, Complications, Diagnosis, and Treatment

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Internal Medicine Physician Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
