Q. My partner came all over me on top of my vagina without protection. What are the chances of conceiving?

Answered by Dr. Parth R Goswami and medically reviewed by Dr. Nithila A
New
Do you have a question on Am I Pregnant or Unprotected Sex? We have medical experts to help you right away. Ask a Doctor Now »

Hello doctor,

My baby is 3 months old. Last night my husband and I did not have intercourse, but he came all over me on top of my vagina without any protection. Any chances that it will make me pregnant? I am very scared. Please advice.

Related Questions:

My pregnant wife started bleeding after a fall. What should I do?
Had unprotected sex today. Should my partner take contraceptive?

Dr. Parth R Goswami

M.B.B.S., M.D
Hematology Pathology

Hello,

Welcome to the icliniq.com.

Full penetrative intercourse has a high chance of pregnancy, but nonpenetrative contact of genital with vagina also has some risk of pregnancy because of contact of precum fluid from the penis to vagina. So you have less chance of pregnancy but wait for the next period. If the next period delayed for a week than rule out pregnancy by urine hCG (human chorionic gonadotropin) card test. If you want to exclude early than after three weeks of last menstrual period (LMP) investigate with blood hCG test. Get back with more query if you still have doubt. I hope this will help you.

Also Read Answers From:
Am I Pregnant Unprotected Sex

Related Questions & Answers


My pregnant wife started bleeding after a fall. What should I do?
Query: Hello doctor, My wife, who is in the first trimester of her pregnancy, slipped on our son's baseball in our garage yesterday and fell. She landed on some workout equipment, which hurt her stomach at a 45o angle at the mid bottom section. She is still in pain, and now she has a bleeding with a dis...  Read Full »
Dr. Prathap
Internal Medicine Physician

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. From your description, it appears that there is a cause for concern. It sounds like a threatened abortion to me. You will need to rush her to an obstetrician as soon as possible, to get a scan done, and see the viability of the fetus. Hope everything goes fine and Go...  Read Full »
 
My pregnant wife noticed blood in her vomit. What is the reason?
Query: My doctor,My wife is pregnant and this is her third month. During vomiting, she noticed blood. What is the reason? Kindly suggest me.  Read Full »
Dr. Prathap
Internal Medicine Physician

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. It is unusual for a pregnant woman to vomit blood. The reason may be excess, repeated vomiting caused esophageal tears, which leads to blood in the vomitus. If hematemesis is persistent and there are signs of decreased perfusion like cold extremities, giddiness, low bl...  Read Full »
 
Is unprotected sex on the fifth day of period safe?
Query: Hello doctor, I had unprotected sex on the fifth day of my last periods and he pulled out on time. It has been 35 days and I have not got my periods. Is there any chance of getting pregnant?  Read Full »
Dr. Prabha Ranjan
Obstetrician And Gynaecologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Do a pregnancy test with urine pregnancy kit. If it is negative, wait for the period for at least seven to ten days. If the period does not come repeat the test and then think of taking medicine to bring period, not before that. If the pregnancy test is negative, th...  Read Full »
 
Trending

Trending

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.