Q. Is it good to take Amoxicillin for tooth infection along with blood pressure tablets?

Answered by
Dr. Isaac Gana
and medically reviewed by Dr. K Shobana
This is a premium question & answer published on Jan 16, 2021

Hi doctor,

I have a tooth infection and started taking Amoxycillin 500 mg yesterday. I am taking Ecospirin 75 mg, Tazloc 40/5 mg, and Roseday F 10 mg daily. Is there any contraindication to take Amoxycillin along with these regular medicines?

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

There is no contraindication to any of these medicines.

Thank you doctor,

Can I continue taking antibiotics along with my regular medicines?

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Yes, you can go ahead and you can take medicines.

Thank you doctor,

One of my teeth is loose. Can I pull it with my hand?

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

No, you should not attempt to pull the tooth using your hands and it is better to consult a dentist.

Thank you doctor,

Thanks a lot for the right guidance.

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

You are most welcome. Please feel free to ask if you have more questions.

Thank you doctor,

I want to upload my treadmill report and I am searching for it. My ECG report was normal and the Treadmill report showed me some indications.

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

When you get it, you upload it.

Thank you doctor,

I am uploading the ECG and Treadmill report.

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Most of the results are within the normal range. Your TMT (treadmill test) report seems to be positive. Please mention whether you had any chest pain during the stress test.

Thank you doctor,

Kindly elaborate on the TMT positive report. Is it of concern?

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

A positive TMT report is not a diagnostic test for coronary heart disease. It is just an indicator. Please mention whether you have chest pain, shortness of breath, and diabetes. If you have these symptoms, then you might need to do a cardiac angiography test. This is a test that helps to diagnose coronary artery disease. But in your case, there is nothing to worry.

Thank you doctor,

I do not have chest pain and I have done an angiogram before 14 years. I did a lipid profile before six months and I had a high level of cholesterol. I strongly believe that it is due to genetics. Even though I am following food control and exercise regularly, I am not able to control my cholesterol level. I have a brisk walk for one hour 20 minutes daily and I do not have any pain. My father got paralysis at the age of 55 due to stroke and heart problems. It was diagnosed later and so that I am keeping a check on these tests. Kindly suggest some tests other than ECG, TMT, and lipid profile to rule out the condition of heart health. Does stress echo is different from normal ECG? I am taking Ecospirin 75 mg, Tazloc 40 mg, and Roseday F 10 every day. I would like to know whether I am taking it in the right dosage.

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

I am happy to hear that you do not have chest pain. Continue doing walking as they are good for cardiovascular health. It is normal to have a high level of cholesterol and lipids at old age. As you have a family history of heart disease, you need to do ECG (electrocardiography), echocardiogram, lipid profile, and fasting blood sugar. These tests are sufficient to indicate a problem. The dosage is optimal for now in relation to the results of the investigations. Do not increase the dosage at this moment. Most of the medicines can cause some side effects and it is safer. Do not be worried about these side effects. Stopping these medicines can put you in serious danger. Monitor your blood pressure readings. If you have high blood pressure then you have to check it at least two times a week. If you develop any symptoms like chest pain, shortness of breath in the future, you seek medical attention immediately.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Related Questions:
Shall I take Amoxicillin for cough?

.. have recurrent infection, I would suggest to do investigations first. Currently, I suggest tablet Amoxicillin plus Clavulanic acid (Co-amoxiclav) 625 mg three times a day for seven days .. ...   Read full

Blood pressure seems unusually high in 4 year old. Is there a problem?

.. pressure of 120/80 is definitely very high for a child of 4 years and 6 months. There are various causes for increased blood pressure at this age like renal parenchymal disease, COA (coarctation of the aorta), renal artery stenosis, endocrine cau...   Read full

How to treat the swelling due to infected tooth and sinus?

Hi doctor, I have got a decayed tooth at the upper backside region ...   Read full

 


Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


How to treat the infected tooth present with pain?

Query: Hi doctor, I have a lot of pain on my right side upper and lower jaw. I have a wisdom tooth on the upper jaw. Before two days, the tooth directly below the wisdom tooth got broken, and it is causing pain. I am scared of going to the dentist. What can I do now? Please help me.  Read Full »

High Blood Pressure: Things You Need To Know!!

Article Overview: High blood pressure is a very common condition with serious consequences if left untreated. This article is aimed at providing basic knowledge about the causes, treatment, complications and prognosis of hypertension. Read Article


High Blood Pressure or Hypertension is a very common and serious condition which if untreated may lead to permanent and often fatal damage to various organs of the body including the heart, kidneys, brain and eyes. Hypertension means the pressure of the blood inside the blood vessels is higher than ...  Read Article

Does Azithromycin work the same as Amoxicillin Clavulanate tablet?

Query: Hello doctor, Does (Inozith-250) Azithromycin work the same as (Clavu-nova 625) Amoxicillin and Clavulanate Potassium Tablet USP? I am using to treat a back/chest problem I had two years back which the doctor prescribed Inozith-250 for me. I used the same drug when I had a similar problem and I am ...  Read Full »

Also Read


Parkinson's Disease: Historical Aspects and Current Treatment Approaches
I am suffering from dry and scaly scalp. Is that scalp psoriasis?
Birth Control Methods - Facts, and Types

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Cardiologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
