ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Is Biotin scientifically proven to treat hair fall?

Answered by
Dr. Snehal Laul
and medically reviewed by Dr. Preetha J
This is a premium question & answer published on Nov 16, 2021

Hi doctor,

I have severe hair fall issues. What should I do? Can I trust Biotin or any other supplements? If do what are the best supplements for stronger hair?

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Attach the clinical picture to assess scalp hair density and type of hair loss so we can guide you accordingly.

  1. Is your hair thinning?
  2. Do you have diffuse hair loss?
  3. Do you have male pattern hair loss?

Hi doctor,

Thank you for your reply.

I do not have clinical pictures, but I do can take a photo of my scalp. I think my hair fall is due to hair thinning. The fallen hair is comparatively thinner than others, or it might be due to male pattern hair loss. I do not know the exact cause. Please help me to solve my receding hairline problem. Till now, I have been trying to avoid Minoxidil.

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • Capsule Perfectil plus (Biotin. omega acids, and Co-enzyme Q10) twice daily after food for 30 days.
  • Tablet Zinc gluconate 100 mg once daily after dinner for two months.
  • Increase protein intake in your diet.
  • Eat eggs, fish, curd, milk, lentils(dal), chicken, pulses, walnuts, and almonds.
  • Eat spinach, broccoli, lemon, oranges, avocado, pineapple, kiwi, papaya, carrots, pumpkin, sweet potatoes, seafood, cheese, rajma, fortified cereals, oats, cauliflower, onion, and whole grains.

It is Androgenic Alopecia due to hormonal imbalance and genetic causes.

Also, there is dandruff.

  • Use Ketoscalp (Ketoconazole 2% and Zinc pyrithione 1%) shampoo on alternate days for two weeks, then twice weekly for six weeks.
  • Avoid oil application as oil acts as food for dandruff.
  • Never comb wet hair.
  • Avoid hot shower bath on hair.
  • Use a broad tooth comb and comb gently.

Regards.

Hi doctor,

Thank you for your answer.

But many say that biotin is not scientifically proven for the hair loss remedy. Is that true? And I also have another problem of frequent urination, especially at night, even when I drink less water. I do not know what the exact reason is.

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Biotin is a good hair supplement.

Urinary tract infection or possible STI (sexually transmitted disease) could cause increased frequency of urination.

  • Are you sexually active?
  • Did you have unprotected sex in the last three months?
  • Do you have burning and painful urination?
  • Do you have urethral discharge?
  • Do you have hazy or cloudy urine?

Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
I feel dizzy and nauseous after taking two Ibuprofen tablets. What to do?

.. you doing? You do not need to worry about any of these symptoms. Let me explain. Biotin and Cranberry are health supplements, they do not affect the body adversely. Birth control pills, regularize the hormonal status in the body. So, they have ...   Read full

I am using Minoxidil but not satisfied with the outcome. What is wrong here?

Sometimes there can be shedding of hair in between but you will recover from it if you keep using it ...   Read full

Having dandruff and hairfall. Suggest an Ayurvedic procedure or medicine.

The uterus has came down so the doc says for the removal of it i just ant to consult and get the pros and cons /   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Sexual Problems and Depression
Holiday Season During the Pandemic
Skin Care Tips To Win Over Winter

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Dermatologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
