Q. I have to get a uterine septum removed. Which anesthesia is safer?

Answered by
Dr. Kiran Kumar Kolla Gopalkrishna
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on May 18, 2017 and last reviewed on: Sep 18, 2021

Hi doctor,

I am a 38 year old female, who weighs 200 lbs and I am 5.4 feet tall. I have to get a uterine septum removed, and I am terrified of going under general anesthesia. I never had any surgeries in the past. My cholesterol levels are slightly raised, and I have Raynaud's disease. I get panic attacks, and I am very anxious about getting my surgery done under anesthesia. It is a very hard to choose general or sedative or spinal anesthesia. I do not know which is safer for me.

#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I have read your query in detail. Please be free of tension.

  • I understand your concerns, but there is no need to panic. Your anesthetist will do a pre-anesthesia workup before the scheduled surgery. ECG (electrocardiography) and echocardiogram are needed as you are obese
  • I suggest opting for general anesthesia, as we have fast-acting medications and short-acting medications with precise action. Spinal anesthesia is the second choice.
  • If the airway is clear and if there are no changes in the ECG, then general anesthesia is the best.

For more information consult an anesthesiologist online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/anesthesiologist


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Is it safer to take Zoloft after inguinal hernia operation under general anesthesia?

I will be under general anesthesia ... Or why not under regional anesthesia ...   Read full

Kindly give your suggestion based on my blood report.

.. (electrocardiogram), 2D echo and TMT test (treadmill test) to rule out any cardiac risk. Your homocysteine levels are little high (attachment removed to protect patient identity), which may be the factor responsible for hypercoagulable state. R...   Read full

My father had pain below the heart which was on the rib side. What is the cause?

Your cardiologist would have done ECG (electrocardiogram), echocardiogram, and TMT (treadmill test) ...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Tomato Fever - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention
Nighttime Skin Routine for Clear Skin

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Anesthesiologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
