Get E-Book on COVID-19

Q. How long should I take Humira?

Answered by
Dr. Divya Agarwal
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Aug 09, 2016 and last reviewed on: Jul 02, 2020

Hi doctor,

I am a 55 year old male. I have been suffering from ankylosing spondylitis for at least 15 years. With very limited mobility and severe pain, I was under continuous medication and was taking Remicade (Infliximab) for the last five years. Till recently, Remicade was working well and my pain was under control, however with some limited mobility. But, in the last three months, the stiffness and pain got severe. As per my doctor's advice, I started injecting Humira - Adalimumab once in every two weeks. Four weeks since I had started using Humira now and so far injected two, but my pain and stiffness only got worse and the mobility is almost nil. My HLA B27 results are negative. My questions are, how many days or weeks I need to wait to see improvement from Humira? How long should I continue Humira even if I did not see improvement? What option I have if Humira does not work for me? Shall I try no starch diet (NSD) or low starch diet (LSD)?

Dr. Divya Agarwal

Rheumatology
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • The recommendations are that you should get Adalimumab for at least 12 weeks, before we can say that you are a nonresponder to the drug. So, it would be the same 12 weeks.
  • There are other anti-TNF drugs (anti-tumor necrosis factor) available such as Etanercept, Golimumab and Secukinumab.
  • You can try some kind of diet restriction, although scientifically it does not have much importance.

For further information consult a rheumatologist online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/rheumatologist


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Related Questions:
I have ankle and calf muscle pain. Could it be RA?
Why is my neutrophil number dropping?
Can a person travel while on Acyclovir for shingles?
 


Consult by PhoneConsult by Phone Video ChatVideo Chat
Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


What can be done to slow the disease progression in ankylosing spondylitis?

Query: Hello doctor,I am suffering from ankylosing spondylitis from two years. Can you please tell me whether there are chances to slow the disease progression and how?  Read Full »

Also Read


COVID-19 and MIS-C (Multisystem Inflammatory Syndrome in Children)
I have fever, severe headache, and cough. Please help me.
Brucellosis - Symptoms, Complications, Diagnosis, and Treatment

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Rheumatologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
