ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Can you interpret the results of my sister's pregnancy test and ultrasound?

Answered by
Dr. Reetika Joshi
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Jan 16, 2022

Hi doctor,

I want you to interpret the results of my sister's pregnancy test and ultrasound. She is six weeks pregnant now. Last time the doctor said he could not hear the baby's heartbeat. Can you help?

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I can fully understand your concern and will surely help you. I have gone through the details presented by you (attachments removed to protect the patient's identity). The blood test report and the hCG (human chorionic gonadotropin) values are fine.The ultrasound is requested to be repeated as sometimes fetal heartbeat gets missed. I will suggest you wait for a week and repeat the ultrasound.

Also, please share the details of your last menstrual period and ovulation so that I can assess the gestation age and further analyze the baby's heartbeat issue.

Feel free to ask any questions or to share any additional information.

Hi doctor,

Thank you for your reply. I will get back to you once I get the details from her.

#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Please do not get tense because the fetal heartbeat is not heard in an early ultrasound, and kindly share the details once you receive it.

Regards.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Does absence of fetal heartbeat on ultrasound confirm abortion?

.. mostly look like a missed abortion. Usually by six weeks or later, the heartbeat appears on the scan provided. You seem to have regular periods. For more information consult an obstetrician and gynaecologist online --> .. ...   Read full

According to scan, the fetus growth is lagging. Kindly clarify it.


Is surgery necessary for bilateral moderate fetal hydronephrosis after delivery?

.. is not life threatning. It has to be serially monitored every 15 days. Any intervention is usually successful after birth only and exact nature of urine obstruction also becomes clear after birth only. For more information consult a nephrologist ...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Monkeypox Virus - Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, Complications, and Prevention
Tomato Fever - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Obstetrician & Gynaecologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
