Q. My lax les is 38 cm with inflamed gastric folds and severe antral gastritis. What does it indicate?

Answered by Dr. Ishwar Chandra Rai and medically reviewed by Dr. Nithila A

 

New
Do you have a question on Antral Gastritis or Ulcer? We have medical experts to help you right away. Ask a Doctor Now »
 

Hello doctor,

My lax les is 38 cm with inflamed gastric folds and severe antral gastritis. Presence of diverticulum and ulcer near the pyloric ring. I have constant nausea, bloating, and throat tightness.


Related Questions:
In my blood report, what do the elevated levels indicate?
I feel heavy over the chest. Is that due to acid reflux or heart problem?
Peptic Ulcer
 

Dr. Ishwar Chandra Rai
B.SC. ., B.A.M.S.., M.D.(AYURVEDA)., C.C.Y.P
Ayurveda Specialist

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Gastritis is an inflammation of stomach mucosa. It happens due to Helicobacter pylori a bacterial infection, smoking, alcohol and also certain medicines like Aspirin. Presence of diverticulum also causes gastritis.


Treatment plan:

You are taking good medicines to your concern, continue them.
You can add Panchsakar Churna 3 gm twice a day with warm water after meals and Arogyavardhini Vati 1tab twice a day after meals.

Preventive measures:

Avoid spicy and fried junk foods, quit smoking and drinking if you have these habits.
There may be need of surgical removal of diverticulum.

 
 
Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.

Related Questions & Answers


I have hyperacidity and H.pylori infection. But, why is there heaviness in the chest?
Query: Hi doctor, I have a heavy feeling over the chest frequently. Sometimes, I also have pain near my left ribs when I move my hands. Whenever I stand up, little pain or crushing pain happens and disappears suddenly. I have done endoscopy for the stomach. I have hyperacidity and H.pylori infection. Also...  Read Full »
Dr. Vedprakash Verma
General Medicine Physician, Internal Medicine Physician, General Practitioner, Family Physician

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. I have seen your reports (attachment removed to protect patient identity). You have reflux esophagitis with antral gastritis. Please say about your drug history and sent it. Proper treatment is required for eradicating the H.pylori infection.  Read Full »
 
Peptic Ulcer
Article Overview: Ulceration in the inner lining of the stomach or upper part of the small intestine is called peptic ulcer. The sore is a result of inflammation caused by the bacteria H.pylori or due to erosion from acids present in the stomach.  Read Article »
Dr. K Sneha
Medical Gastroenterologist

Overview: Ulceration in the inner lining of the stomach or upper part of the small intestine is called peptic ulcer. The sore is a result of inflammation caused by the bacteria H.pylori or due to erosion from acids present in the stomach. Stomach pain is the most common symptom experienced by peopl ...  Read Article »
 
How to cure ulcers and mouth stiffness developed due to pan chewing?
Query: Hi doctor, I have got ulcers in my mouth due to chewing pan masala, and I have stopped eating it now. I am unable to eat spicy food and hot foods. I have developed stiffness in my inner mouth. So I am unable to open my mouth. Please suggest.  Read Full »
Dr. Soheel Hussain Zargar
Dentist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Your symptoms and signs indicate that you have a white lesion. I need to check your cheek area and if you can send a photograph with an open mouth, focus on the cheek region so that I can precisely see and say you the current condition. It can be oral submucous fibrosis...  Read Full »
 
 

Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
 

Ask a Doctor Online

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours
 

Most Viewed


Is having severe leg pain during pregnancy normal?
Will my kidney stone escalate my issues of high BP and diabetes?
Hello doctor, I am a 48-year-old male. I have a high blood pressure since five years and type 2 diabetes mellitus since ...Read more »
 
 

Also Read Answers From