Get E-Book on COVID-19

Q. I am extremely scared of any noise. Is it due to psychotic illness?

Answered by
Dr. Sathya Prakash
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Aug 02, 2016 and last reviewed on: Jun 17, 2020

Hi doctor,

I am 27 years of age. I had gone to study in abroad. I was extremely lonely there. I am a huge hypochondriac and when I started getting sleep problems, I started thinking I had some fatal disease. Subsequently, just three months ago, I somehow became convinced that I had schizophrenia and vigorously started searching about my symptoms on the internet. I started feeling extremely detached from my surroundings and from everything around me. I also started feeling detached from people. Nowadays, I feel extremely scared of any noise made by inanimate objects around me. Even a running air conditioner scares me, though I know that it is a non-living thing. It seems as if I have lost the ability to process things. A bird chirping scares me. While I know it is a bird chirping, I still get scared of that noise? A newspaper moving in the air scares me, even though I tell myself that it is a newspaper. I know this does not sound good. My question is, is there any possibility this is not a psychotic illness? Could this be anxiety or depression? And if it is a psychotic illness, is it possible that it might go away and not last like schizophrenia? Will I ever be able to work? Please help me.

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • There is no need to presume at this point of time that it is a psychotic illness. I think you have been reading too much on the internet.
  • I would like to treat this like an anxiety disorder at this point of time.
  • There are a lot of things I would typically explain to my patients in this kind of a scenario. But, considering that you are already too anxious, in good faith, I am withholding additional information as I believe you are likely to misinterpret them.
  • I suggest you Fluoxetine 10 mg after breakfast for two days. Consult a specialist doctor, discuss with him or her and take the medicine with consent. Also, get the dosage altered accordingly.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Related Questions:
Can Fluoxetine cause disturbed sleep?
I get horrible intrusive thoughts. Is it due to anxiety and OCD or schizophrenia?
Will having Fluoxetine with Venlafaxine lift depression?
 


Consult by PhoneConsult by Phone Video ChatVideo Chat
Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers



Query: Hi, I am diagnosed of Psychosis (NOS). The first episode was in 2010 and it lasted for three-four months before I was taken to a psychiatrist. I had been thinking that people are tracking me through email, internet. My mobile phone is tapped and all that. I did not get any auditory or visual halluci...  Read Full »

I have severe anxiety, and taking Celexa does not seem to help. What else can I try?

Query: Hello doctor, I currently have severe anxiety due to a recent health scare. I currently take 40 mg of Celexa daily. The Celexa is not helping the anxiety at all. What else can I take to ease the anxiety? I have Xanax and can take 0.25 mg every four hours. That helps, but I still have extremely se...  Read Full »

I am experiencing psychosis after being sexually abused for years. Please help.

Query: Hello doctor, I am an 18 year old, and I have been sexually abused as a child for many years. I have never told anyone, and now my parents got divorced. I am experiencing numbness and psychosis symptoms, but they do not affect my daily life, and no one knows what I am going through. I wanted to know...  Read Full »

Also Read


COVID-19 Testing
I have redness in my eyes. How to stop it from getting redder?

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Psychiatrist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
