ADVERTISEMENT

Q. I noticed tiny red dots on the inside of my lower lip, upper lip, and cheek. What are these?

Answered by
Dr. Muzaffer Hussain Parray
and medically reviewed by Dr. Hemalatha
This is a premium question & answer published on Jan 19, 2021

Hi doctor,

I developed a mouth ucler on the inside of my left cheek yesterday. Upon investigating, I noticed these tiny red dots on the inside of my lower lip, one on my upper lip and another on the inside of my right cheek. I have since developed another ulcer near the red speck on my upper lip. I occasionally wear a mouth splint at the front of my mouth when sleeping, I am being treated for TMJ. I can also feel a bit of roughness near my ulcer and some texture almost like I can feel a line on the inside of my right cheek, near the red spot. So I thought maybe I was biting my mouth. But, I am a bit concerned about the red specks. Do you know what are these red specks? Thank you

#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

It is clear that the ulcer is not dangerous as per your history and I checked the pictures (attachment removed to protect patient identity). It looks you are having traumatic ulcer in front lower lip and posterior (back) one is perhaps due to splint. Because of stress, sometime the aphthous ulcer also develop but these are painful and tender to touch, which is missing in your case. Also, the ulcer you have is not dangerous and will not do any harm. In case, you still want some sort of medication, then you can apply Kenacort (Triamcinolone) 0.1%. The ulcer neither looks dangerous like cancer not any immunity related disease. So, no need to worry. Have a good health ahead.

Thank you doctor,

The red specks seem to be decreasing in size on my lip. But the one inside the cheek is the same. I have health anxiety (working on it with a therapist) so I am aware this could just be minor inflammation.

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

There is no need to be worried, because of high blood supply to lip the ulcer heals more fast and takes some time in posterior area. There is no need to have anxiety, it is not dangerous.

Use the Kenacort 0.1% ointment thrice daily for a week, it will be over within a week. Also avoid the mouth guard if you use it or if it is having sharp edges then get it corrected.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Is my oral sore due to herpes infection?

Now, I have one on the inside of the upper gum towards the roof of my mouth ... These are called aphthous ulcers and commonly known as canker sores (attachment removed to protect patient identity) ...  It could be a good all...   Read full

Is it possible to get syphilis through kissing?

However, syphilis can cause oral ulcers ... If you kissed someone with an active oral ulcer, then the risk of getting syphilis through kissing may occur ...   Read full

Why is there pain at the site of wisdom tooth extraction?

I have gone through the attachment (attachment removed to protect patient identity) By looking at the picture, it looks like an oral ulcer to me ...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Tomato Fever - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention
Nighttime Skin Routine for Clear Skin

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Dentist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
