Q. I am getting some rashes after taking Aripiprazole. Should I worry about this?

Answered by Dr. Suresh Kumar G D and medically reviewed by Dr. Nithila A

 

New
Do you have a question on Aripiprazole or Skin Rashes? We have medical experts to help you right away. Ask a Doctor Now »
 

Hello doctor,

I have started taking Aripiprazole 5 mg tablets, after which I started getting spontaneous rashes. My question is, is this effect worrisome (should I go to urgent care)?


Related Questions:
What is the treatment for delusion of jealousy?
Will Risperidone and Asprito affect my fetus during pregnancy?
Kindly tell me the reason for child's skin rashes.
 

Dr. Suresh Kumar G D
MBBS., DCH., MRCPCH., MRCPSYCH., CCT ( CHILD & ADOLESCENT PSYCHIATRY
Child Health, Paediatrics, Psychiatry

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Aripiprazole can induce skin rashes though it is not commonly reported. It will be safer to get yourself checked to rule out any systemic involvement, especially if you have any fever, pain, signs of the exfoliating rash. Are you on any other medication that can increase the chances of drug-induced rashes? Most rashes are simple and transient, but a few rashes need more urgent attention. So you need to be examined. Depending on the nature and severity of the rashes, you will be advised either to stop or discontinue Aripiprazole. So consult your primary doctor at the earliest.

 
 
Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.

Related Questions & Answers


How to handle a schizoaffective disorder patient? What are the best treatment options?
Query: Hi doctor, My brother is 37 years old. He is suffering from schizophrenia or schizoaffective (confused) disorder for the last three and a half years. The symptoms are an auditory hallucination, delusion, aggression, speaking to himself, grandiosity, and racing thoughts. Initially, for one and a ...  Read Full »
Dr. Ashok Kumar Choudhary
Geriatrician

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. I read your query with keen interest and understood your concern about the poor response of your brother to the current antipsychotics. First of all, I feel Aripiprazole will make the best choice as he is also having hypertension and gallbladder issues. Almost all the ava...  Read Full »
 
Are child's skin rashes due to viral infection or allergy?
Query: Hello doctor, My son is 5 years old and has developed rashes on face and few on his hands. He has no fever and is fresh playing around. He went out to farm with family and zoo last week, and since yesterday he started developing few rashes. He was having very low fever a couple days back but recove...  Read Full »
Dr. Faisal Abdul Karim Malim
Child Health Specialist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Probably may be a viral infection like hand foot and mouth disease. Do not worry. Please give syrup Crocin (250 mg/5 ml), 3 ml SOS, if the temperature is above 100 F. As for the rash, please apply Calamine lotion. It should be better in a few days time.  Read Full »
 
Will Risperidone and Asprito affect my fetus during pregnancy?
Query: Hello doctor, I had two episodes of psychosis in the past two years. I started treatment with Risperidone and later started Asprito 5 mg. I am getting married after two months. I want to know that if I start a family, will this treatment affect my baby's health as only limited medicines are allowed...  Read Full »
Dr. Nidhi Jain Bukharia
Psychologist Counsellor

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. As you are receiving only 5 mg Asprito (Aripiprazole), which is a very low dose, it is better if you stop the medication at least in the first trimester (first 3 months of pregnancy). Then, you can take medicine safely during remaining pregnancy (last 6 months). But, if...  Read Full »
 
 

Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
 

Ask a Doctor Online

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours
 

Most Viewed


Sepsis - Causes|Symptoms|Risk Factors|Diagnoses|Treatments|Prevention
 
 

Also Read Answers From