Q. What is the reason for cold feet three weeks after hip arthroscopy?

Answered by Dr. Aida Quka and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.

 

New
Do you have a question on Arthroscopy or Deep Vein Thrombosis? We have medical experts to help you right away. Ask a Doctor Now »
 

Hello doctor,

I had a hip arthroscopy three weeks ago and today, my feet are very cold with no other symptoms. No symptoms prior to today. Could this be a result of the surgery or something else?


Related Questions:
What can be the reason for lower leg swelling?
Can you suggest treatment for my elevated D-dimer levels?
Can using one crutch considered to be 75 % weight bearing after a hip arthroscopy?
 

Dr. Aida Quka
FACULTY OF MEDICINE, UNIVERSITY OF TIRANA., NEUROLOGY POST GRADUATION DEGREE, UNIVERSITY HOSPITAL CENTER
Neurology

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I understand your concern and would explain that your symptoms are not related to the arthroscopy. A possible deep vein thrombosis could cause these symptoms. Do you see any change in the color (pale or bluish) in your legs? Can you feel the pulse on the dorsal part of your foot whenever touching? I recommend trying to move your legs, and wear warm socks. If your situation worsens, and you experience pain, inability to walk, swelling or changes in the color of your legs skin, I recommend going to the ER for a physical exam and a Doppler ultrasound of the leg vessels. I remain at your disposal for any further questions.

 

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Everything is normal. Just cold feet. None of the symptoms of DVT you mentioned. I was worried about neuropathy.

 

Dr. Aida Quka
FACULTY OF MEDICINE, UNIVERSITY OF TIRANA., NEUROLOGY POST GRADUATION DEGREE, UNIVERSITY HOSPITAL CENTER
Neurology

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

There is no reason to worry about neuropathy. So, just relax and do not worry about it. Try to keep your legs warm and closely monitor your blood pressure and body temperature. Low blood pressure can lead to cold feet.

 
 
Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.

Related Questions & Answers


How common is it to develop a blood clot or PE with no underlying disorder?
Query: Hello doctor, How common is it to develop a blood clot or PE with no underlying clotting disorder, surgery, not on birth control, etc.? Like can a PE happen out of nowhere? Or is there always a culprit?  Read Full »
Dr. Parth R Goswami
Family Physician, General Practitioner, Hematologist, Pathologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Usually, there is always an underlying risk factor for the development of deep vein thrombosis. Advanced age, genetic conditions, smoking, obesity, trauma, surgery, etc., are some of the risk factors. The genetic disease includes protein C deficiency, protein S defic...  Read Full »
 
 

Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
 

Ask a Doctor Online

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours
 

Most Viewed


What Is Trigeminal Migraine?
Why am I having muscle twitches all over my body?
Will my kidney stone escalate my issues of high BP and diabetes?
 
 

Also Read Answers From