Q. Is it true that a child operated for ASD will have problem in the future?

Answered by
Dr. Parth R Goswami
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Dec 20, 2018

Hello doctor,

We, husband and wife, are (A+) same blood group. Also, our son is the same blood group (A+). He also had ASD problem treated and surgery also done completed. Will there be any problem for him in the future?

#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

If the surgery was done at an earlier age then the prognosis is good. Prognosis also depends on the size of ASD and whether a pulmonary vascular obstruction is present or not. If no pulmonary vessel obstruction is present then the prognosis is very good. As far as risk is concerned ASD patient sometimes can develop atrial arrhythmia like condition in the future. Take care.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Related Questions:
My blood group is positive and my fiance's is negative. What problem do we need to face?

.. your concern. From history, I hope you are telling that you (male) is B positive and your fiance (female) is B negative. According to Rh grouping, a person can have Rh positive or Rh negative group. You both can marry and can produce a normal c...   Read full

Which is better for moderate OS ASD - medicines or surgery?

Hi doctor, Recently, we came to know that my mother has a congenital heart disease (moderate OS ASD with left to right shunt) at the age of 46 ...   Read full

How likely is that OS ASD will cure on its own in a baby?

Heart defect may lead to a recurrent chest infection and breathing problem ...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


Can same blood group of parents cause any problem to baby?

Query: Hello doctor, Me and my wife blood group are same A positive. And my wife is five months pregnant. I want to know that is there any problem with our baby?  Read Full »

What are the side effects of implantable cardioverter-defibrillator?

Query: Hello doctor, I would like to know if an implantable cardioverter defibrillator can cause AFib. Please explain.  Read Full »

What are the side effects of taking Potassium Chloride tablet?

Query: Hi doctor,I was not prescribed by my doctor to have Potassium chloride tablet. But, I had one tablet per day for the past two days. Is it fine to take? What will be the side effect? Please help.  Read Full »

Also Read


Sinusitis - Causes, Symptoms and Treatment
Asthma and Its Rising Incidence
Parkinson's Disease: Historical Aspects and Current Treatment Approaches

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Hematologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
