Ast

AST, aspartate transaminase, is an enzyme present mainly in the liver and heart. An AST blood test helps to measure the amount of AST in the blood. It is used in routine blood screening to diagnose liver diseases. The normal range of AST lies between 5 to 40 international units per liter (IU/L) of serum. High AST levels in the blood may indicate cirrhosis, fatty liver, alcoholic liver disease, hepatitis, and mononucleosis.

Recently Answered Questions Recently Answered Questions

All the answers published in this website are written by Verified medical doctors, therapists and health experts. The Content has been moderated by iCliniq medical review team before publication. Post your medical clarifications on iCliniq by choosing the right specialty and get them answered. Your medical queries will be answered 24/7 by top doctors from iCliniq.

Why do my blood reports show an elevated SGOT, SGPT, and low vitamin D and phosphorous levels?

Query: Hello doctor, I am a 35 years old male. My BP is 130/85. I am taking Calaptin SR 120 mg twice a day for idiopathic RVOT, NSVT which has been controlled by RF ablation procedure and under this continuous medication to control further ectopic beats. Under the continuous care of my cardiologist, this s...  Read Full »


Dr. Ashaq Hussain Parrey

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I went through your post and the investigations you have posted (attachment removed tp protect the patients identity). You have deranged fasting blood glucose which is 102 mg/dl which is in the pre-diabetic range. Your vitamin D level is very low. You will need a rep...  Read Full »

Kindly explain about the AST and ALT levels in blood report.

Query: Hello doctor,I am 55 years old male, height 168 cm, and weight 74 kg. I do not drink or smoke. Presently, I am not under any medications. Previously, I took medicines for suspected acid reflux symptoms for six months but stopped since one year. I used to undergo comprehensive blood tests on a yearly...  Read Full »


Dr. Kannane Tirou

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. I note that your query is related to abnormal LFTs (blood liver function tests) SGOT (AST- aspartate transaminase) and SGPT (ALT- alanine transaminase). From the information you provided (attachment removed to protect patient identity), I understand that: You a...  Read Full »

My ALT and AST are elevated. Does the high ALT indicate liver cirrhosis?

Query: Hi doctor, I just had a blood work done. I have been engaging in some excessive drinking bouts, including the night before the test. My liver panel numbers are ALT 179, AST 112, ALP 78, total bilirubin 78, albumin 45, and total protein 77. My understanding is that ALT and AST are elevated, and the...  Read Full »


Dr. Anshul Varshney

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. The high ALT (alanine transaminase) and AST (aspartate transaminase) do not indicate that you do have cirrhosis, but yes, it cannot be ruled out based on these tests. The rise in ALT and AST just indicates hepatitis, that could have several reasons. To hel...  Read Full »

My AST is 13, and my ALT is 6. Do I need further testing?

Query: Hello doctor, I recently had a blood draw at home by a visiting nurse for a life insurance application. AST (aspartate aminotransferase)/ALT (alanine aminotransferase) ratio came back high at 2.2. However, all other levels of my blood report are normal. AST is 13, and ALT is 6, so neither level is e...  Read Full »


Dr. Utkarsh Sharma

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I understand your concern and will help you regarding it. ALT/AST ratio can provide information about cirrhosis/liver damage but in proper context. These results are often interpreted in association with ultrasonography and other liver function tests. In your ...  Read Full »

Does intake of Xarelto cause an increase in AST and ALT?

Query: Hi doctor, I am taking Xarelto 20 mg daily for DVT from the past four weeks. My blood work shows increased AST, which is double than normal, and ALT, which is triple than normal. Should I take today's dose? I take a lot of medicines for different health conditions. I have attached the photo of my pr...  Read Full »


Dr. Goswami Parth Rajendragiri

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I have seen the attached prescription (attachment removed to protect patient identity). You are taking Alendronate, Alprazolam, Rivaroxaban, and Simvastatin for your different conditions. For example, Alendronate for osteoporosis, Simvastatin for hyperlipidemia, and R...  Read Full »

I took cocaine two days before my blood test. Will this alter my liver function reports?

Query: Hi doctor, My recent ALT is 90 and AST is 86. I used cocaine two days before the blood test. Can it cause an elevation in LFTs? If so, how long of an abstinence period would be needed to get LFTs back down to normal levels?  Read Full »


Dr. Mohammad Aamir

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. First of all cocaine did not make LFT (liver function test) rise just taking it for two days. It is possible only if you have been taking cocaine from long time. Second thing is ALT (alanine transaminase) 90 and AST (aspartate transminase) 86 are not that high values whic...  Read Full »

Can tablets Prozac, Xanax, and Aspirin interact with the liver enzymes?

Query: Hello doctor, I have had variations in my liver enzymes for more than seven years. My cholesterol level is also constantly high. The reports show AST as 39 IU/L and ALT as 43 IU/L. I currently take tablets Prozac, Xanax, and Aspirin. Are my increased liver values due to these medications? Thanks.  Read Full »


Dr. Muhammad Zubayer Alam

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Thank you for the query. I can understand your concern. According to your statement, you have recently done liver function tests, and your AST (aspirated transaminase), as well as ALT (alanine aminotransferase), has become higher than the normal range. Prozac conta...  Read Full »

How to reduce high levels of ALT and AST?

Query: Hi doctor, I am 24 years old with a weight of 99 kilograms and a height of six feet five inches. I have an ALT of 74 IU/L and an AST of 109 units/L. I do not drink and do workouts three to four times a week by lifting weights. Please suggest.   Read Full »


Dr. Ajeet Kumar Lohana

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Your ALT (alanine transaminase)and AST (aspartate transaminase) values are above the upper limit of normal (ULN). ALT is more specific for liver disease while AST is nonspecific and its elevation suggests other reasons. It can have a muscle origin and it includes skelet...  Read Full »

My AST and ALT levels are not elevated after alcohol consumption. Why?

Query: Hi doctor, I had an abdominal ultrasound and consulted two gastroenterologists. One doctor told me that I have a fatty liver and another doctor told me that I do not have a fatty liver. Can you please tell me whether I have a fatty liver or not? I usually drink three glasses of wine each week and I...  Read Full »


Dr. Ajeet Kumar Lohana

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. I have gone through the report (attachment removed to protect patient identity). Nonalcoholic fatty liver disease (NAFLD) or nonalcoholic steatohepatitis (NASH), are both spectra of fat-related liver disease. As the name implies, it is nonalcoholic which means that it i...  Read Full »

What do elevated ALT, AST, and bilirubin levels indicate?

Query: Hello doctor, I am a 26-year-old male. I am very active and take a healthy diet. I do not take alcohol and never smoked for five years. I just did my bloodwork, and my ALT levels were 55, and bilirubin is 1.5. My AST levels are 31. I have been taking vegan protein and Ashwagandha (herbal supplement...  Read Full »


Dr. Sugreev Singh

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Your reports are up to mark (attachment removed to protect patient identity), and there are slightly increased ALT (alanine transaminase), which is not significant to cause any symptoms. So you do not have to worry. It can be due to the medicine you are taking or...  Read Full »

ask-doctor-img Ask a Doctor Online

* Your first query consult is free!

Search for a Health Issue



Disclaimer: No content published on this website is intended to be a substitute for professional medical diagnosis, advice or treatment by a trained physician. Seek advice from your physician or other qualified healthcare providers with questions you may have regarding your symptoms and medical condition for a complete medical diagnosis. Do not delay or disregard seeking professional medical advice because of something you have read on this website. Read our Editorial Process to know how we create content for health articles and queries.