ADVERTISEMENT

Q. I have run out of Seroflo 250 inhaler that I use for asthma. Can I use Maxiflo 250 inhaler instead?

Answered by
Dr. Tanmai Yermal (jain)
and medically reviewed by Dr. Sneha Kannan
This is a premium question & answer published on May 23, 2020 and last reviewed on: Apr 07, 2021

Hi doctor,

I am using Serflo 250 inhaler for six years as I am an asthma patient. It occurs as a hereditary thing. Currently, it is unavailable here. My friend suggested me to use Maxiflo 250 as an alternative inhaler. Is it good to use it?

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I have gone through your query and I can understand your concern. But I need to know some details regarding your present problem. Please mention whether you use an inhaler every day or only while having wheezing or breathing discomfort. Please mention whether you have asthmatic attacks frequently. Please mention whether you have done PFT (pulmonary function test) recently. Please mention the severity of asthma in it. Please mention your exercise tolerance without using an inhaler. Both Seroflo 250 (Salmeterol with Fluticasone propionate) and Maxiflo 250 (Formoterol with Fluticasone propionate) have slightly different content but they belong to the same group. So it can be used as an alternative if required.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
What to do if I accidently got Fluticasone spray in the eyes?

.. long it is blurry? Did it improve at all or not? Give a thorough wash for at least half an hour with clean water. If the vision improved after washing, then there is no need to be the worry, but if it is still blurry, then you must consult for any...   Read full

My asthmatic mother's X-ray is negative for TB. What else this could be?

.. checked the attached report, along with the data you provided (attachment removed to protect patient identity). Your mother has COPD which is a chronic obstructive lung disease due to changes in the lung with age and due to smoking. In COPD the ai...   Read full

I am diagnosed with exercise-induced asthma. Can I cure it?

I was diagnosed with exercise-induced asthma, or exercise-induced bronchoconstriction and prescribed a Dulera inhaler and Singulair pills ... Exercise-induced bronchoconstriction or asthma is ver...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Alzheimer's Disease - an Overview
My father is experiencing hospital delirium after ankle surgery. Please help.
Is there a chance for dengue reattack in the same season?

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Internal Medicine Physician Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
