iCliniq logo

Ask a Doctor Online Now

HomeAnswersInternal MedicineazithromycinWill Z-Pak relieve my fever, coughs, and runny nose?

Is it advisable to use Z-pack for fever and cough?

Share


Medically reviewed by

iCliniq medical review team

Published At March 15, 2019
Reviewed AtApril 16, 2024

Patient's Query

Hi doctor,

I am a 22-year-old male with ulcerative colitis since the age of 9. I woke up with a nasty fever, mucus filled coughs, and runny nose. I was curious how a Z-pack would affect me.

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I can understand your concern. The possibility of respiratory tract infection is more likely. You should definitely take Z pack (Azithromycin), no need to worry about this. Along with Z pack also, do warm water gargles and steam inhalation 4 to 5 times a day. If it does not improve in five days, get a chest X-ray done. Please let me know if you have chest pain, breathlessness or wheezing.

Same symptoms don't mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!

Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar
Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar

Pulmonology (Asthma Doctors)

Community Banner Mobile
By subscribing, I agree to iCliniq's Terms & Privacy Policy.

Ask your health query to a doctor online

Internal Medicine

*guaranteed answer within 4 hours

