Q. What should I do to treat the constipation in a 2 year old child?

Answered by Dr. Faisal Abdul Karim Malim and medically reviewed by Dr. Nithila A

 

New
Do you have a question on Baby Constipation or Baby Care? We have medical experts to help you right away. Ask a Doctor Now »
 

Hello doctor,

My baby is 2 years old. For the past four months, she gets constipated. She has to move her bowels daily because if she does not have it more than 24 hours, she will get constipated. We tried changing her milk, but it only made her stools harder. She is currently on similac go and grow. We add water on her milk because she hates drinking water and she is a very picky eater. I use pedia lax to help move her bowels. What should I do?


Related Questions:
What is VSD?
Can we use Glycerin suppository twice a week, for my 2 month old daughter?
Why is my 1-month-old baby constantly crying and not sleeping?
 

Dr. Faisal Abdul Karim Malim
MBBS., DCH
Child Health, Paediatrics

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Instead of using 30 ml water with each scoop, please add 45 ml water to each scoop for making the formula. Also, reduce the consumption of milk and simultaneously increase the consumption of fruits, vegetables, chicken, etc., whatever the child likes. As of now, you can use laxatives as and when required. However, as soon as a week or two after the above diet changes are made, the need for a laxative should be much lesser than what it is now.

 
 
Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.

Related Questions & Answers


Is there any harm to 3 months old baby due to a mobile tower?
Query: Hello doctor, We are living in a building. It has four floors. We are on the third floor. There is a mobile tower on the roof. Is there any harm to the baby and us due to the tower? Please advise us if there is any harm, then what to do? The baby is three months old.  Read Full »
Dr. Anshul Varshney
Internal Medicine Physician

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Normally, it is said that radiations from the mobile tower are not carcinogenic. However, there is no proof for that. This statement is based on research. Currently, there are no guidelines stating that one should stay away from mobile tower radiations, so there is noth...  Read Full »
 
Though my baby is exclusively breastfed, why does he fail to thrive?
Query: Hi doctor, My baby was born at 37 weeks due to growth restriction. His weight was 5 lbs 3 oz. He was in NICU for seven days due to low blood sugar. He is 7 months old and weight 11 lbs 6 oz. He had reflux issues and lip and tongue tie. It was fixed at two months. The reflux was fine after 5 months o...  Read Full »
Dr. Faisal Abdul Karim Malim
Child Health Specialist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Please note that the weight gain of your baby is fine. Normally birth weight doubles by the age of 6 months, which I think it has. As for 7-1/2 months of age, the weight is only a very little bit lesser probably because of reflux issues. Also, babies pass stools either 10...  Read Full »
 
How to know if a baby is getting the right amount of milk?
Query: Hi doctor, How to know if a baby is getting the right amount of milk?  Read Full »
Dr. Simy Mathew
Paediatrician

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. The ways to know if the baby is getting an adequate amount of feed are as follows. The baby sleeps well for two hours post an adequate feed. Baby passes 6 to 8 times urine. Baby has a weight gain of 25 to 30 gm per day. These are the three main points determining the ad...  Read Full »
 
 

Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
 

Ask a Doctor Online

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours
 

Most Viewed


Ankylosing Spondylitis
Is having severe leg pain during pregnancy normal?
 
 

Also Read Answers From