Q. My toddler hit on hard floor and her gum bled heavily. Should I be worried?

Answered by
Dr. Mousam Chattopadhyay
and medically reviewed by Dr. Vinodhini. J
This is a premium question & answer published on Aug 18, 2020

Hello doctor,

Yesterday, my toddler was running in our living room, she fell and hit her mouth on the hardwood floor. I immediately picked her up and rushed her to the bathroom. There was a good amount of blood that was coming from the gums of her two front teeth. The bleeding stopped quickly and her mouth seemed to be bothering her, but today she is acting normal and from what I can see, there is no visible tooth damaged but I am afraid to brush her teeth or give her anything too hard to eat. Should I be worried?

#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I went through your query. It hurts a lot seeing a kid in pain.

The best way is to take a cotton ball squeeze in cold water and place over the bleed and apply gentle pressure. The cold cotton ball prevents any signs of inflammation and pain too to quite an extent and also stops the bleeding very fast. But you did well as the kid is fine today. Kindly place your finger and try to check if the tooth is mobile. If it is not, you can resume the normal food by tomorrow. Nothing to worry, kids heal faster. No medications needed.

If you want, I can have a look if everything is fine. Kindly upload an image of the front tooth portion and I will let you know if everthing is fine.

I hope this helps.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 


Related Questions:
What are the reasons for bleeding gums?

Also, the next to that tooth I had a root canal treatment before two and a half years ... It is definitely not related to the nearby root canal treatment ...   Read full

What can be done for spongy bleeding gums in a diabetic?

If not, please consult a doctor in their locality, who can suggest appropriate treatment after examination ...   Read full

How to treat dentigerous cyst and odontoma present in the lower gums?

.. cysts are small, they can be left untreated. But the problem is that the cysts can create an infection later. They can also cause more issues like tooth mobility, bone loss or any other transformation. So it is better to remove it. Odontomas are d...   Read full

 


Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


My partner fears the dentist would pull out all his teeth. Are his concerns valid?

Query: Hello doctor,My partner has type-2 diabetes and has lost several teeth. I am trying to talk him into a dentist visit, not necessarily to walk out with implants or dentures, but to just get an exam and a cleaning done. He believes that the few teeth he does have left will not survive even something a...  Read Full »

Also Read


Sinusitis - Causes, Symptoms and Treatment
Asthma and Its Rising Incidence
Parkinson's Disease: Historical Aspects and Current Treatment Approaches

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Dentist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
