ADVERTISEMENT

Q. My 8-month-old baby passes pale stools often. Can jaundice at the time of birth be the cause?

Answered by
Dr. Sudhakar Palanisamy
and medically reviewed by Dr. Vinodhini. J
This is a premium question & answer published on Jan 09, 2021

Hello doctor,

My baby girl's thyroid level was 13, and bilirubin was 9 at the time of birth. And after six days, our Pediatrician told us to retake the test, and bilirubin was 13, and the thyroid test showed T3- 91, T4-13.05, and TSH - 2.05. We kept her in blue light for two days then we came home. She is on formula feed and mother feed. She had constipation, and the doctor gave her laxative for two days, and Carmela digestive enzyme drops daily, then she was normal up to six months.

After that first, I started the ragi drink. She had constipation, then I left that and gave idly in the morning, rice in the afternoon and moong dhal for dinner, and milk at break times. After eight months, I gave her sathunavu maavu kool only once. She had loose stools, and the doctor gave her antibiotics and got normal. From that time, she passes pale stools for some times. Now we retook her thyroid, and the report was T3-198, T4-9.0, TSH-1.05. It was normal, and the doctor gave her Bexilus 30 ml for days, and zinc acetate for daily, and vitamin D3 400 IU for daily, but still her stools are the same pale for some time and normal for some time. Should I take any other tests? What to do? She is very active, stood up and walking now without any support. I am feeding her apple daily. Please advise.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I can help you. First of all, everything which you have said is normal except for pale stools. Can you send the picture of the stools if possible? Also, do not worry about initial jaundice. It will not happen again, usually. Walking well is a really good sign, which means there is no major problem for her. So no other tests are needed for now.

Thank you doctor,

I have attached the file. Doctor gave her Digipen syrup and Bexilus C. Now the color is sightly changed, but some times it is very lighter than the image. Please suggest some food changes and natural remedies.

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

I have seen the color of stools (attachment removed to protect patient identity). And I am not that much concerned for now. You can give a semisolid diet and tiny pieces of normal food which you make at home. Continue the medication. Since it is almost ten months, I do not expect anything abnormal regarding jaundice and pale stools. If pale stools had happened before three months of age, then it might have been a worry. I feel it will improve. If it worsens day by day, then do contact me.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
My baby will be 6 months old in another 3 weeks time.I have never given her solid foods so far.Please advise.

Hello doctor, I and my partner had sex yesterday. We were using condoms but he had changed the condom three times already. On the last one, he took it out because he felt like he needed to ejaculate but it went away after he had pulled out. He then ...   Read full

Even after taking several treatments for abdominal pain and stool problem, there is no relief. Why?

Hello doctor, I and my partner had sex yesterday. We were using condoms but he had changed the condom three times already. On the last one, he took it out because he felt like he needed to ejaculate but it went away after he had pulled out. He then ...   Read full

Kindly suggest a good brand of infant formula for baby constipation?

Hello doctor, I and my partner had sex yesterday. We were using condoms but he had changed the condom three times already. On the last one, he took it out because he felt like he needed to ejaculate but it went away after he had pulled out. He then ...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Monkeypox Virus - Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, Complications, and Prevention
Monkeypox is a zoonotic viral disease. This virus got its name as it was first noticed in laboratory monkeys in the late...  Read more»
Tomato Fever - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention
Tomato fever is an unidentified and fast-spreading type of viral infection seen in young children. Scroll down to know m...  Read more»
Histrionic Personality Disorder - Causes, Signs, Symptoms, Diagnosis and Treatment
Histrionic personality disorder causes variations in the thinking ability of a person. Read this article to know more.  Read more»

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Paediatrician Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.

Disclaimer: No content published on this website is intended to be a substitute for professional medical diagnosis, advice or treatment by a trained physician. Seek advice from your physician or other qualified healthcare providers with questions you may have regarding your symptoms and medical condition for a complete medical diagnosis. Do not delay or disregard seeking professional medical advice because of something you have read on this website. Read our Editorial Process to know how we create content for health articles and queries.