ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Why does the dull pain on my right side of the coccygeal vertebrae increase when I stand?

Answered by
Dr. Anuj Gupta
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Mar 25, 2022

Hi doctor,

My weight is 63 kg, and my height is 5.5 feet. For three days, I am experiencing a dull pain or shock-like sensation on the right side of the coccygeal vertebrae (lower end of the spine near the tail bone) immediately when I stand up from sitting on a chair. The pain goes away after five minutes of standing. There is no pain while walking or in a sitting position. There is no swelling or sensitivity on touching my back (the muscle on my buttocks or near the tailbone). I do regular workouts at home, and I am sure I did not hurt my back while working out. I do not have a fever, blood pressure, and diabetes. I never had any back or spinal pain earlier. I never also met with any accidents in the past. I am a software professional, working from home for two years. I have a constipation problem, and I have been taking Lactifiber every night for the past seven months, and my constipation has reduced. Please advise on my back pain and how to get healing from my back pain. Kindly help.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I understand your concern. The kind of pain you are describing seems to be nerve pain. If it had been local pain, it would have increased in sitting. I would like to know if you ever felt pain going down to any of the legs? Try to bend and touch your toes without bending your knees, and does this position increase your pain?

Hi doctor,

Thanks for the reply. The pain does not move to my legs, and there is no pain when I touch my feet without bending my knees. Kindly help.

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

I can understand your concern. I suggest you follow this advice:

1) Tablet Zerodol-SP (Aceclofenac, Paracetamol, and Serratiopeptidase) one tablet twice a day for ten days.

2) Capsule Pregabalin 75 mg one capsule once at night for one month.

3) Use a sitz bath.

4) Practice pelvic floor strengthening exercises.

5) Use a coccygeal cushion (which is U-shaped).

Do it for two weeks.

Kindly revert in case of further queries.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
What are the reasons for constant back pain?

.. are very young to have persistent back pain. There are many causes of pain in lower back region. It can be due to faulty posture, related to weak muscles, issues with intervertebral disc, narrowing of spinal canal, any bony instability besides ma...   Read full

Is it safe to take Gabapentin for diabetic neuropathy?

.. more potent than Pregabalin. It is an excellent drug. The possible side effect is dizziness. As you have taken Pregabalin 150 mg previously and so Gabapentin suits you. Gabapentin NT contains Nortryptilline which helps with neuropathic pain. Most ...   Read full

Why am I having painful vaginal tear after sexual intercourse?

It is near the entrance of my vaginal canal but not inside, positioned more towards my perineum ...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Monkeypox Virus - Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, Complications, and Prevention
Tomato Fever - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Orthopaedician & Traumatologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
