ADVERTISEMENT

Q. How to get rid of lower back pain post pregnancy?

Answered by
Dr. Zubair Mohammad
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Oct 26, 2015 and last reviewed on: Oct 09, 2018

Hi doctor,

My baby is 5 months old. My back was fine before delivery. Now my lower back just above my butt really hurts and feels weak when I stand up after lying down on my stomach. I do not get any such feel when I stand from lying on my back. Also, after giving birth, I noticed my lower back sticks out more than it used to. Could you recommend any exercise or tips for my issues?

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • During pregnancy lot of changes occur in a body, one of those is increase in lower back curve (lumbar lordosis). Due to increase in lumbar lordosis some muscles of lower back remain stretched and become weak. It will cause lower back pain.
  • I suggest you to start doing some aerobic exercises for general body conditioning like walking, jogging, cycling or swimming.
  • Also you need to do "core stability exercises" like bridging, plank, side plank, isometric abdominal crunches, etc., and ITB (iliotibial band) stretch.

 


The Probable causes:

Post pregnancy.

Treatment plan:

Core stability exercises.

Preventive measures:

Jogging.

Regarding follow up:

For further information consult a chiropractor online.---> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/chiropractor


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
I have prolonged backache, especially after driving. Please advise.

Hello doctor, I am having prolonged backache, especially after driving ... And when I push my hands on the back towards the front I can hear bone cracking, like when we stretch ... I face pain w...   Read full

Understanding Low Back Pain


Experiencing severe back pain following cervical polypectomy. Is it normal?


Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


What You Should Eat and Drink for A Healthy Life!!
What Is ADHD and How Is It Managed?
Does a cold sore indicate cervical cancer?

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Chiropractor Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
