Q. I experience headache and back pain after a vigorous workout. Kindly help.

Answered by
Dr. Rachit Maan
and medically reviewed by Dr. Vinodhini. J
This is a premium question & answer published on Jan 11, 2021

Hello doctor,

I have headaches and backache for the past two days. Kindly help.

#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Are you on any medication? Do you have any history of previous trauma?

Thank you doctor,

I recently started heavy work out daily, more specifically, for the last three days. I have done a high-intensity interval training (HIIT) workout without supervision.

Now, I am suffering from headaches, backache, and soreness for two days. Due to my job status, I cannot take adequate sleep (four hours approximately).

Yesterday, during a work out session, I fell, and my belly area starts paining. I came back home and took one painkiller. It helps me in relieving pain but today morning start paining again. Due to my job status, I am not able to visit any doctor at this movement. So please told me what investigation and treatment I should follow and precautions.

#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

You started a heavy workout without proper guidance, which may precipitate various things like slip disc, lumbar prolapse, and muscle twisting. First, you should properly make a mild to a moderate workout schedule, do not over-stress your body.

And monitor BP twice every week, and start Diclomol (Diclofenac and Paracetamol) once daily for seven days. Take strict bedrest for seven days. And if back pain continues, then go for MRI LS for any disc-related issues.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 


Related Questions:
I hurt my back while dancing. Could that be a muscle pull or something serious?

Could that be a muscle pull or something more serious ...   Read full

Worst Headache Ever? It Could be Brain Aneurysm!!

.. is a potentially fatal condition that needs emergency care. This article helps you understand this condition and educates you regarding your treatment options .. ...   Read full

Experiencing severe back pain following cervical polypectomy. Is it normal?



Related Video
 


Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


COVID-19 Vaccines
The Perils of Social Media Addiction
COVID-19 - Second Wave

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Family Physician Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
