ADVERTISEMENT

Q. What could be the reason for back pain only on standing for more than five minutes?

Answered by
Dr. Nachappa Sivanesan Uthraraj
and medically reviewed by Dr. Sushrutha Muralidharan
This is a premium question & answer published on Nov 04, 2021

Hi doctor,

My Brother has been facing the following problem for the last two weeks. He is not able to stand continuously for 10 minutes because of lower back pain (not exactly lower back pain but experiencing pain in the lower back). He is not able to tell what exactly it is. If he sits on a chair or floor immediately, the pain goes off. He is not facing any issues while riding the bike or doing anything while sitting or sleeping.

He is experiencing pain only while standing. Request you to provide some medication. He got the X-ray done. I am attaching it for your reference.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I would like to see the lateral view of your brother's X-ray. It is not there in the images sent to me (attachments removed to protect the patient's identity). Can you please upload that as well? How did it initially start? Was he involved in any lifting or any other activity before it started?

Kindly answer the above questions for better help.

Hi doctor,

Thank you.

Please find the attached files. If the pictures are not clear, please suggest another X-ray then he will get it done. Suddenly he started complaining. But I believe he lifted Exide Tubular Battery (minimum 70 kg) on the shoulder and climbed some steps. I think that would have triggered this issue. Kindly give your opinion.

#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Thank you for sending the images across (attachments removed to protect the patient's identity). I have had a look at the lateral view X-ray as well.

This is most probably caused by para-spinal muscle spasms. I would advise some muscle relaxants and physiotherapy for this issue.

Before I suggest, I would like to know if the patient has an allergy to any medicines at all. Please tell me about his past medical history, including any long-term illnesses and surgeries that he might have undergone.

I suggest taking muscle relaxants for four days. Avoidance of heavy lifting or intense physical activity for one week. Proper stretching before lifting any heavy loads. To bend at the knees and keep the spine in its natural curvature when trying to pick up a heavy load from the ground.

I hope this was helpful.


Hi doctor,

Thank you

No, he is not allergic to the medicine. Around ten years back, he met with a small accident. He had undergone hand surgery. After that, there is no problem. He is completely healthy and energetic. Kindly give your suggestion.

#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Thank you for clarifying about the past medical history and allergies for the patient. I suggest an opioid or a muscle relaxant, as these will be the most appropriate for the patient's condition, but unfortunately, I will not be able to prescribe it without a video consultation. Please schedule a video consultation for the prescription. I hope this was helpful.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
What could a cleft-like appearance of the thoracic vertebra in a newborn be?

Hello, Welcome back to icliniq ...   Read full

Experiencing severe back pain following cervical polypectomy. Is it normal?


Understanding Low Back Pain


Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Monkeypox Virus - Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, Complications, and Prevention
Tomato Fever - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Orthopaedician & Traumatologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
