iCliniq logo

Ask a Doctor Online Now

HomeAnswersOrthopedician and Traumatologyback painMy brother has severe back pain if he stands continuously for more than five minutes. Kindly help.

What could be the reason for back pain only on standing for more than five minutes?


Medically reviewed by

Dr. Sushrutha M.

Published At November 4, 2021
Reviewed AtAugust 25, 2023

Patient's Query

Hi doctor,

My Brother has been facing the following problem for the last two weeks. He is not able to stand continuously for 10 minutes because of lower back pain (not exactly lower back pain but experiencing pain in the lower back). He is not able to tell what exactly it is. If he sits on a chair or floor immediately, the pain goes off. He is not facing any issues while riding the bike or doing anything while sitting or sleeping. He is experiencing pain only while standing. Request you to provide some medication. He got the X-ray done. I am attaching it for your reference.

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I would like to see the lateral view of your brother's X-ray. It is not there in the images sent to me (attachments removed to protect the patient's identity). Can you please upload that as well? How did it initially start? Was he involved in any lifting or any other activity before it started? Kindly answer the above questions for better help.

Patient's Query

Hi doctor,

Please find the attached files. If the pictures are not clear, please suggest another X-ray then he will get it done. Suddenly he started complaining. But I believe he lifted Exide Tubular Battery (minimum 70 kg) on the shoulder and climbed some steps. I think that would have triggered this issue. Kindly give your opinion.

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Thank you for sending the images across (attachments removed to protect the patient's identity). I have had a look at the lateral view X-ray as well. This is most probably caused by para-spinal muscle spasms. I would advise some muscle relaxants and physiotherapy for this issue. Before I suggest, I would like to know if the patient has an allergy to any medicines at all. Please tell me about his past medical history, including any long-term illnesses and surgeries that he might have undergone. I suggest taking muscle relaxants for four days. Avoidance of heavy lifting or intense physical activity for one week. Proper stretching before lifting any heavy loads. To bend at the knees and keep the spine in its natural curvature when trying to pick up a heavy load from the ground. I hope this was helpful.

Patient's Query

Hi doctor,

Thank you

No, he is not allergic to the medicine. Around ten years back, he met with a small accident. He had undergone hand surgery. After that, there is no problem. He is completely healthy and energetic. Kindly give your suggestion.

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Thank you for clarifying about the past medical history and allergies for the patient. I suggest an opioid or a muscle relaxant, as these will be the most appropriate for the patient's condition, but unfortunately, I will not be able to prescribe it without a video consultation. Please schedule a video consultation for the prescription. I hope this was helpful.

Same symptoms don't mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!

Dr. Nachappa Sivanesan Uthraraj
Dr. Nachappa Sivanesan Uthraraj

Orthopedician and Traumatology

Community Banner Mobile
By subscribing, I agree to iCliniq's Terms & Privacy Policy.

Read answers about:

back painx-ray spine

Ask your health query to a doctor online

Orthopedician and Traumatology

*guaranteed answer within 4 hours

