ADVERTISEMENT

Q. What is the secretion on my navel that appears wool like?

Answered by
Dr. Aamir Mohd
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Mar 25, 2016 and last reviewed on: Dec 19, 2019

Hi doctor,

I have secretion from navel for the past nine months. Secretion appears like white cotton or wool like. It is not very smelly, no pain or itch or sore in the navel area. Please help.

#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • It might be a bacterial infection. You should take capsule Flucloxacillin 500 mg twice a day for five days in empty stomach.
  • Please note you do not have any reaction to Penicillin or sulfate drugs before taking this medicine.

Review after five days to an internal medicine physician online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/internal-medicine-physician

Hello doctor,

I am allergic to Penicillin and sulfate. Please guide.

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

I can understand your concern.

  • As you are allergic to Penicillin and sulfate, we cannot take risk of any other antibiotic.
  • Before prescribing, I want you to get an antibiotic drug sensitivity test from a nearby laboratory.

Revert back with the reports to an internal medicine physician online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/internal-medicine-physician


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
How do I confirm that I have got a viral or bacterial infection?

 Since my fever went down with antibiotics can it be bacterial ... Your doctor must have anticipated that your infection as bacterial as you responded well to antibiotics ...   Read full

Ayurvedic medication for multidrug/antibiotic resistant bacterial infections.

MRI -Cervical Spine Diffuse Bulge -Right Posterolateral protrusion of CS/6 indenting anterior subarachnoid space and right exiting nerve Mild bulge C3/4 ,C4/5   Read full

Is it correct to take Flucloxacillin for a boil?

MRI -Cervical Spine Diffuse Bulge -Right Posterolateral protrusion of CS/6 indenting anterior subarachnoid space and right exiting nerve Mild bulge C3/4 ,C4/5   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


What Is ADHD and How Is It Managed?
Does a cold sore indicate cervical cancer?

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Internal Medicine Physician Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
