ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Does smoking cause recurrent BV and yeast infections in females?

Answered by
Dr. Arpit Varshney
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Apr 09, 2022

Hello doctor,

I keep contracting BV and yeast infections. My husband and I are both clean people. I am very health-conscious, and my diet is close to the federal recommended dietary requirements. My husband, however, is a heavy smoker (smokes half a pack of cigarettes a day). I believe this is the cause. Could you please let me know if this is the cause?

Thank you.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I want to tell you that smoking will not cause BV (bacterial vaginosis) whether you smoke or your partner smokes. There is some other cause. It would be best if you found out what the reason is. Maybe incomplete treatment leads to recurrent infection, or perhaps it is the condom you are using. Anyhow, BV is entirely treatable. Once you take the complete treatment, it will not reoccur. I would also recommend changing the detergent as it can cause allergic reactions, further leading to superadded infection. Also, you should get your sugar levels checked, as high sugar levels can lead to recurrent infections.

I hope this helps.

Kindly revert in case of further queries.

Thank you.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
I am on birth control and have pain while having sex. Is anything wrong with me?

.. sex in your case may be due to one of the two causes. Some muscle fiber tears during different positions during sex, there are intense movements, and the second possibility is pelvic infection. You did not give the previous history of sexually tra...   Read full

What is the role of boric acid suppositories in bacterial vaginosis?

Boric acid is cheap medicine, which was used before as vaginal suppository for 10 to 14 days for chronic candidiasis ... It can give burning and vaginal discharge ... Mostly it is given along with antibiotics or over the treatment can increase resist...   Read full

I get recurrent penile yeast infection with skin crack on the penis. Please help.

I am currently using Clotrimazole cream twice daily for the past seven to eight days, but I still see some white colored thin fungus like particles ...   Read full

ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Management of Coronasomnia
JAK Inhibitors in Treating Rheumatoid Arthritis

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Obstetrician & Gynaecologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
