Q. Why am I having bad breath problem even after scaling?

Answered by Dr. Bindia and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.

 

New
Do you have a question on Bad Breath or Dental Scaling? We have medical experts to help you right away. Ask a Doctor Now »
 

Hello doctor,

I went to the dentist because I am having bad breath problem whole day from last eight years. This bad breath is also there after brushing. The doctor did scaling and polishing and gave me a mouthwash (Chlorhexidine gluconate solution) but it did not work. I am still having bad breath. One of the dentist suggested me to go for ENT. When I wake up in the morning my mouth smells very very bad, then after brushing also my mouth start smelling after few minutes, brushing two times a day did not make any effect on my bad breath. My friends say you have unusual smell in your mouth because of which I am not able to talk with anyone. This unpleasant smell is not for some time, it is the whole day. Do not know why. Please help me. X-ray paranasal sinuses were done and ENT specialist said everything is fine.


Related Questions:
I have yellow stains in my teeth.May I use whitening toothpastes?
I have GERD. Can you suggest any treament?
How can bad breath be treated?
 

Dr. Bindia
MS ENT., MBBS
Otolaryngology (E.N.T

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

The patient is suffering from halitosis or GERD (gastro-esophageal reflux disease). Practice good oral hygiene. Brush twice a day with fluoride toothpaste to remove food debris and plaque. See your dentist regularly, at least twice a year. Stop smoking and chewing tobacco-based products. Cut down on coffee, drink plenty of water to help prevent your mouth from becoming dry, chew sugar-free gum after eating to stimulate the flow of saliva which will help clean away any remaining food particles. Keep a log of the foods you eat. I suggest taking capsule Rabelet (Rabeprazole) BD empty stomach seven days, tablet Anxit (Alprazolam) 0.25 mg HS for seven days. Also, take opinion from gastroenterologist and ENT laryngoscopic examination.



 
 
Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.

Related Questions & Answers


Query: Hello doctor, I am on 40 mg Pantoprazole twice a day for GERD. I just took 50 mg Voltaren for a bad back and I am worried sick. I checked online and it said no drug interactions. I have not yet taken my nightly dose of Pantoprazole, should I not take it?  Read Full »
Dr. Ashaq Hussain Parrey
Rheumatologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I went through your query. There are no drug interactions between Pantoprozole and Diclofenac (Voltaren). In fact, anyone who takes painkillers like Diclofenac has to take Pantoprazole to prevent Diclofenac-induced gastritis. So, relax and take the regular dose of Pa...  Read Full »
 
My teeth are wearing away and roots are exposed.What do I do?
Query: Hello doctor, My two front bottom teeth are wearing away from the inside (from below upwards). They will soon have the roots exposed and then I will surely lose them. Is there anything I can do to slow down the process? Brushing now seems to accelerate it with chunks coming out!! I have not been to ...  Read Full »
Dr. Naveen Thomas
Dentist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. The scraping done to the inside area of lower front teeth is necessary to remove calculus deposited at the site. This procedure is called the dental scaling. We definitely have to remove those calculus deposits for longer life of the teeth. Use warm salin...  Read Full »
 
How can bad breath be stopped and prevented?
Query: Hello doctor, I am facing a problem with bad smell from mouth. I have faced this problem six to eight months before after my accident and I took heavy-dose antibiotics. I have shown to a dentist and I have cleared all my tooth problems. After that also, I am facing this bad smell. I am taking Omepr...  Read Full »
Dr. Anshul Varshney
Internal Medicine Physician

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. You seem to be suffering from halitosis and this requires a proper dental evaluation. If that is cleared then you might be having a gastroesophageal reflux disease. You need to be started on a combination of Rabeprazole and Domperidone once daily. Do Listerine gargl...  Read Full »
 
 

Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
 

Ask a Doctor Online

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours
 

Most Viewed


Will ejaculating on the hands cause STD?
HIV - Common Questions Answered | AIDS | Stages of HIV | Symptoms | Treatment
 
 

Also Read Answers From