ADVERTISEMENT

Q. I have pain and itching in the penis with a little blood during intercourse. Kindly help.

Answered by
Dr. Zubayeralam
and medically reviewed by Dr. Vinodhini. J
This is a premium question & answer published on Jan 30, 2021

Hello doctor,

For the last week, I have itching and pain in my penis, and also, during the intercourse, some blood came from the inside skin. I think there is some cut or injury that happened in the penis. Now it is very uncomfortable. I have to adjust my penis to a comfortable position every time. And also, there is too much itching inside the penis. Some red spots are also there.

#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I can understand your concern. According to your statement, you have been suffering from redness, itching, and soreness on the head of penis or the glans penis.

According to the picture provided here (attachment removed to protect patient identity), you may suffer from balanitis, which is the inflammation of glans penis caused by fungus, bacteria or viral infections, poor hygiene, minor trauma frictions, sexually transmitted diseases, allergens or irritants etc.

Some investigations like Urine R/M/E and C/S, urethral or prostatic swab for C/S, biopsy from the affected area of the penis, etc., may help confirm the diagnosis treat them accordingly.

In the meantime, you can apply antifungal cream like Clotrimazole and corticosteroids like Hydrocortisone cream and take antihistamines orally may help to subside your present sufferings.

Thank you doctor,

I want to consult a doctor physically, then which specialty doctor should I consult. And please advised some medicine name.

#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

You can consult with a sexologist or dermatologist regarding this issue. I think you will get Clotrimazole and Hydrocortisone cream easily in their band name. You can take or apply the medication as follows.

1. Cloben, Candid V, Canesten, Kansel cream apply locally twice or thrice daily.

2. Acucort, Alcort, Anacort, or Bioson cream, apply locally twice daily.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Could balanitis causes inflammation and red bumps on penis after sex and masturbation?

Apply Clotrimazole cream twice a day for two weeks ...   Read full

I am getting pain in penis and tingling sensation in testicles. Please help.

.. do point towards chronic prostatitis. With negative culture and positive pus cells, it is likely that you are suffering from CPPS IIIA, which is non-bacterial inflammatory chronic prostatitis. Now, this is a difficult condition to manage and requi...   Read full

I have red and white boils on the head of penis. Please suggest good medicines.

.. history, it appears to be a fungal infection. Could you please send me pictures for an appropriate diagnosis and treatment? Revert with more information to a dermatologist online --> .. ...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


What Is ADHD and How Is It Managed?
Does a cold sore indicate cervical cancer?

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Internal Medicine Physician Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
